squint angle

Portuguese translation: ângulo de desvio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squint angle
Portuguese translation:ângulo de desvio
Entered by: alenica

12:44 Feb 9, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: squint angle
"Comitant strabismus: the squint angle between the two optic xes is constant in all positions regardless of which eye fixates"
alenica
Brazil
ângulo de desvio
Explanation:
Diria assim para aplicar nesta frase específica.

Eis alguns links que podem ajudar:
http://www.oftalconde.com/geral.asp?cat=3&id=45
http://bvsms.saude.gov.br/bvs/dicas/232_estrabismo.html
http://www.medipedia.pt/home/home.php?module=artigoEnc&id=52...
http://milopticas.no.sapo.pt/estrabismo.htm
http://mnisioka.sites.uol.com.br/oftalmo/estrabismo/estrabis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2012-02-13 10:50:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, monkaregina :) Disponha sempre!!!
Selected response from:

Sara Sousa Soares
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ângulo de desvio
Sara Sousa Soares
4ângulo de estrabismo
Artur Jorge Martins


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ângulo de estrabismo


Explanation:
Sugestão do IATE.

Ver também:

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0004-27492009000500002&...

http://www.clinica-co.com/casosc.php?s=1

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ângulo de desvio


Explanation:
Diria assim para aplicar nesta frase específica.

Eis alguns links que podem ajudar:
http://www.oftalconde.com/geral.asp?cat=3&id=45
http://bvsms.saude.gov.br/bvs/dicas/232_estrabismo.html
http://www.medipedia.pt/home/home.php?module=artigoEnc&id=52...
http://milopticas.no.sapo.pt/estrabismo.htm
http://mnisioka.sites.uol.com.br/oftalmo/estrabismo/estrabis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2012-02-13 10:50:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, monkaregina :) Disponha sempre!!!

Sara Sousa Soares
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf :) Um excelente dia!!!

agree  itineuropa
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa :) Um excelente resto de dia!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search