+ or – the patient

Portuguese translation: administrados e eliminados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: + or – the patient
Portuguese translation:administrados e eliminados
Entered by: Maiza Ritomy

21:28 Feb 10, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: + or – the patient
During the procedure, the patient will require close observation to prevent complications associated with PD (peritoneal dyalisis). The nursing care of this patient requires the nurse to:
Monitor for respiratory distress, which could happen from increased intrathoracic pressure from increased intraabdominal pressure as fluid enters the peritoneal space.
Monitor the patient for changes in temperature, which can indicate peritonitis.
Closely watch dialysate infuse and drain. A kink or clotting of the catheter from exudate can cause slower infusing and draining times. It can also stop the drainage.
Record the output of the dialysis and relate it to the amount infused and the total amount + or – the patient during the treatment period.
Maiza Ritomy
administrados e eliminados
Explanation:
De acordo com a explicação no debate
Selected response from:

Leonor Abeca (X)
Grading comment
Obrigada, Leonor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4administrados e eliminados
Leonor Abeca (X)
4mais ou menos
Nick Taylor
3aproximadamente
Elcio Gomes


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aproximadamente


Explanation:
Sugestão:
Registrar a saída da diálise e relacioná-la com a quantidade infundida e a quantidade total aproximadamente do paciente durante o período de tratamento.

Elcio Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mais ou menos


Explanation:
mais ou menos

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrados e eliminados


Explanation:
De acordo com a explicação no debate

Leonor Abeca (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Obrigada, Leonor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search