spared skills

Portuguese translation: habilidades extras

16:55 Feb 23, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: spared skills
MEMORY
Within the field of cognitive rehabilitation, much emphasis has been placed on the development of treatment approaches to improve memory. Franzen and Haut (1991) divided the strategies into three basic categories: 1) the use of spared skills in the form of mnemonic devices or alternative functional systems, 2) the use of direct retraining with repetitive practice and drills, and 3) the use of behavioral prosthetics or external devices or strategies to improve memory.
Maiza Ritomy
Portuguese translation:habilidades extras
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1habilidades extras
Clauwolf
4capacidades ainda não exercitadas
Leonor Abeca (X)
3habilidades preservadas
Elcio Gomes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habilidades extras


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 482
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
24 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidades ainda não exercitadas


Explanation:
Só para reforçar a ideia do "spared" (sobrecelente)

Leonor Abeca (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
habilidades preservadas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Elcio Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search