behavioral prosthetics or external devices or strategies

Portuguese translation: neuroprótese

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:behavioral prosthetics or external devices or strategies
Portuguese translation:neuroprótese
Entered by: Maiza Ritomy

10:03 Feb 24, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: behavioral prosthetics or external devices or strategies
MEMORY
Within the field of cognitive rehabilitation, much emphasis has been placed on the development of treatment approaches to improve memory. Franzen and Haut (1991) divided the strategies into three basic categories: 1) the use of spared skills in the form of mnemonic devices or alternative functional systems, 2) the use of direct retraining with repetitive practice and drills, and 3) the use of behavioral prosthetics or external devices or strategies to improve memory.
Maiza Ritomy
neuroprótese
Explanation:
É uma prótese ou dispositivo externo de interface celebro-máquina.
Selected response from:

Beekane
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2neuroprótese
Beekane
3próteses, órteses ou técnicas cognitivo-comportamentais
sflor (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neuroprótese


Explanation:
É uma prótese ou dispositivo externo de interface celebro-máquina.


    Reference: http://www.sbneurociencia.com.br/html/a8.htm
    Reference: http://noticias.uol.com.br/ultnot/cienciaesaude/ultnot/2008/...
Beekane
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
22 mins

agree  Elcio Gomes
1 hr

neutral  Daniel Tavares: Ok, neuroprotese deve ser o tal dispositivo, mas, já que a questão pede a tradução da definição e não do termo, não seria melhor traduzir o que foi pedido?
3 hrs
  -> Confio que a Maiza não teve problemas em traduzir "external devices" nem "strategies" no contexto dado.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
próteses, órteses ou técnicas cognitivo-comportamentais


Explanation:
São todos dispositivos médicos de tipologia "assistiva" em termos das condições físicas, mentais e sociais (comportamento) da pessoa incapacitada/com deficiência.
Traduzia "behavioral" dessa forma já que esses dispositivos têm como função ajudar a postura (físico) e a cognição (mental).

"Esses suportes, então, podem ser desde uma cadeira de rodas de todos
os tipos, uma prótese2, uma órtese3, ou uma diversidade de adaptações,
aparelhos e equipamentos nas áreas de necessidade pessoal (comunicação, alimentação, mobilidade, transporte, educação, lazer, esporte, trabalho e outras."

https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:t6Cl38U4VQkJ:www....

órtese
(grego orthós, -é, -ón, direito, correcto + [pró]tese)
s. f.
[Medicina] Dispositivo ou aparelho destinado a corrigir, estabilizar ou modificar uma função muscular, esquelética ou neurológica. = ORTÓTESE

http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/default.aspx?pal=órtese

"Órteses são dispositivos de uso externo, que tem por objetivo proporcionar melhora funcional aos membros superiores e inferiores do corpo humano."

http://www.neurocenter.com.br/?ler_box&id=1

http://www.coffito.org.br/PROVA ESPECIALIDADES/PROVA ESPECIA...

sflor (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search