strike plate

Portuguese translation: placa protetora/de choque/impacto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strike plate
Portuguese translation:placa protetora/de choque/impacto
Entered by: Júlio César

18:09 Oct 2, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / spinal fusion
English term or phrase: strike plate
"Within the system there are certain instruments designed to allow striking while others are not. Avoid striking instruments
without a strike plate. Striking instruments that do not have a strike plate may damage the instruments and it will affect the performance of those instruments."
Júlio César
Brazil
placa protetora/de choque/impacto
Explanation:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineerin...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4placa protetora/de choque/impacto
Marlene Curtis
3placa de impacto / greve
Tim Friese


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placa de impacto / greve


Explanation:
The terminology for this seems pretty messy in Pt and I even looked in Spanish too for comparison.

Luckily the idea is quite simple - the strike plate is a place on the instrument that you hit which is safe for the instrument.

Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
1 hr

neutral  airmailrpl: greve ??
10 hrs

disagree  Teresa Borges: greve??? You shouldn't trust everything you read on the Internet...
15 hrs
  -> I realize it's literal, but it is very much used - see https://www.google.com/search?q="placa de greve"&rlz=1C1CHFX...

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa protetora/de choque/impacto


Explanation:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineerin...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search