Thyroid eye disease

Portuguese translation: oftalmopatia tiroidiana / oftalmopatia de Graves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thyroid eye disease
Portuguese translation:oftalmopatia tiroidiana / oftalmopatia de Graves
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:45 Oct 15, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Thyroid eye disease
Thyroid eye disease causes the muscles and soft tissues within the eye socket to swell. This pushes the eyeball forward and causes various eye symptoms. Treatment involves steps to protect the eye as the disease runs its course. This may involve artificial tears, medicines and, in some cases, surgery. Thyroid eye disease is usually associated with an abnormality of thyroid gland function.
Cintia Galbo
oftalmopatia tiroidiana / oftalmopatia de Graves
Explanation:
http://www.moreirajr.com.br/revistas.asp?fase=r003&id_materi...
http://www.bibliomed.com.br/lib/showdoc.cfm?LibDocID=12297&R...
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=aXDrBOk5k44C&pg=PT1440&l...
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4oftalmopatia tiroidiana / oftalmopatia de Graves
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4 +2doença ocular tireoidiana
Tim Friese


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thyroid eye disease
oftalmopatia tiroidiana / oftalmopatia de Graves


Explanation:
http://www.moreirajr.com.br/revistas.asp?fase=r003&id_materi...
http://www.bibliomed.com.br/lib/showdoc.cfm?LibDocID=12297&R...
http://books.google.com.br/books?id=aXDrBOk5k44C&pg=PT1440&l...

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 849
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Em PT(pt) diria oftalmopatia associada à tiroide...
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa! Também é uma ótima opção!

agree  Marlene Curtis
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  itineuropa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Andre Damasceno
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, André!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thyroid eye disease
doença ocular tireoidiana


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="doenca ocular tireoidiana"&...

Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Queiroz: perfect translation. congratulations.
6 mins

agree  Andre Damasceno
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search