sparse verbal output

Portuguese translation: comunicação verbal escassa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sparse verbal output
Portuguese translation:comunicação verbal escassa
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

17:07 Oct 20, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sparse verbal output
inability to comprehend instructions, repeat words or phrases, or to read, sparse verbal output (lesion of dominant hemisphere), fluent verbal output with word substitutions/paraphrasias and impaired comprehension.
Cintia Galbo
comunicação verbal escassa
Explanation:
Sugg.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comunicação verbal escassa
MLeiria
5débito verbal escasso
Dr Manuel Delgado
3produção oral escassa/ limitada
Silvia Reis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comunicação verbal escassa


Explanation:
Sugg.

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
11 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Catarina Lopes
1 hr
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
15 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produção oral escassa/ limitada


Explanation:
in terms of skills, one would use these terms produção ral vs produção escrita.

Silvia Reis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 day 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
débito verbal escasso


Explanation:
débito é a produção, o que sai

Example sentence(s):
  • Gaguez: é a alteração mais frequente no débito verbal
  • As interrupções no débito verbal existentes têm uma significativa variação em função das condições de interacção social.

    Reference: http://www.realclinica.com/terapia-da-fala/21-terapia-da-fal...
Dr Manuel Delgado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search