further caudally

Portuguese translation: região mais caudal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:further caudally
Portuguese translation:região mais caudal
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:48 Oct 26, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: further caudally
Axial images further caudally show extent of tumour involvement in the hypopharynx, including invasion through the hyoid bone.
Cintia Galbo
região mais caudal
Explanation:
Imagens da região mais caudal, ou seja, further down the throat.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-10-26 14:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/ng4hn4d
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2região mais caudal
Luiza Modesto
4Imagens axiais de plano caudal
Ricardo Pereira


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imagens axiais de plano caudal


Explanation:
A suggestion

Ricardo Pereira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
região mais caudal


Explanation:
Imagens da região mais caudal, ou seja, further down the throat.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-10-26 14:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/ng4hn4d


    https://www.google.com/webhp?hl=en&tab=gw#hl=en&psj=1&q=caudal+hipofaringe+site:br
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Diria porção mais caudal...
15 mins
  -> Thank you. :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thank you. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search