signature finding

Portuguese translation: achado característico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signature finding
Portuguese translation:achado característico
Entered by: Helena Grahn

13:33 Nov 11, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: signature finding
Here we see a number of gallstones and as most cases of cholecystitis in the ED are calculus are gallstone related, this would be a signature finding.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
achado característico
Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(PT)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5achado característico
Teresa Borges
4descoberta diferenciada/inconfundível
Marlene Curtis
3 +1característica identificadora
oxygen4u
4Uma descoberta substancial/ apreciável
Oliver Toogood
3achado conclusivo
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
achado característico


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(PT)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: sua sugestão é mais próxima do original que a minha
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Salvador!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  itineuropa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Lais Leite
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lais!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
característica identificadora


Explanation:
Não encontrei referências para isto, mas é assim que interpreto.

oxygen4u
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lais!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
achado conclusivo


Explanation:
sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • foi proposto recentemente que a relação entre G72/G30 e transtorno bipolar seja considerada um achado conclusivo

    Reference: http://books.google.com.br/books?id=YfidysosnfAC&pg=PA83&lpg...
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descoberta diferenciada/inconfundível


Explanation:
signatureassinatura, abertura (programa), caderno (de um livro), característica inconfundível, marca registrada (figurativamente); inconfundível (the
signature products of group selection

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uma descoberta substancial/ apreciável


Explanation:
i.e, a descoberta de litíase renal (pedras nos rins) seria significativo;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search