BLOTCHY erythema

Portuguese translation: eritema macular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BLOTCHY erythema
Portuguese translation:eritema macular
Entered by: Teresa Borges

09:16 Nov 29, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology - technical description of symptoms
English term or phrase: BLOTCHY erythema
Sobre a leptospirose

Morphology:
Purpura or a non-specific BLOTCHY erythema is associated with petechiae.

Distribution
The BLOTCHY erythema may be widespread or tender macules
Distribution and papules may be limited to the shins

Picture caption: There is a non-specific, BLOTCHY erythema in addition to jaundice.
Guilherme Zacura Neto (X)
Brazil
eritema macular
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT)...

Eritema macular na face ântero-superior do tronco, região torácica posterior e dorsal (sinal em V e sinal em xaile).
http://www.elsevier.pt/pt/revistas/revista-portuguesa-pneumo...

reacção duvidosa; eritema macular ténue, infiltração nula ou insignificante
http://www.infarmed.pt/infomed/download_ficheiro.php?med_id=...

Ao 2º dia de internamento desenvolveu um eritema macular ao nível do dorso e extremidades e uma semana depois observou-se descamação...
http://www.spmi.pt/revista/vol19/vol19_n2_2012_087_090.pdf
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Oi Teresa. Embora eu ainda não tenha podido confirmar com certeza a validade da sua sugestão, ela certamente foi a melhor para o momento. Muito obrigado!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eritema macular
Teresa Borges
4 +2eritema manchado
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blotchy erythema
eritema manchado


Explanation:
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8580550564
LANGE
... Escabiose n Reação dermatofitoide (alergia ou sensibilidade a fungos) n Dermatite atópica n Desidrose n A distribuição assimétrica, o eritema manchado em ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
13 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
31 mins
  -> Obrigado!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blotchy erythema
eritema macular


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(PT)...

Eritema macular na face ântero-superior do tronco, região torácica posterior e dorsal (sinal em V e sinal em xaile).
http://www.elsevier.pt/pt/revistas/revista-portuguesa-pneumo...

reacção duvidosa; eritema macular ténue, infiltração nula ou insignificante
http://www.infarmed.pt/infomed/download_ficheiro.php?med_id=...

Ao 2º dia de internamento desenvolveu um eritema macular ao nível do dorso e extremidades e uma semana depois observou-se descamação...
http://www.spmi.pt/revista/vol19/vol19_n2_2012_087_090.pdf

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Oi Teresa. Embora eu ainda não tenha podido confirmar com certeza a validade da sua sugestão, ela certamente foi a melhor para o momento. Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MedTrans&More
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  imatahan
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tatiana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search