Enterobius

Portuguese translation: Enterobiose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enterobius
Portuguese translation:Enterobiose
Entered by: Sonia Gomes

12:58 Oct 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: Enterobius
Pyrantel Pamoate is one of the drugs of choice for the Effective treatment of Ascariasis, Enterobius and Ankylostomiasis.

Could anyone help me out with this one ?

Thank you very much

Regards

Sonia
Sonia Gomes
Enterobiose
Explanation:
O texto original comete uma impropriedade, ao enumerar as doenças: a primeira e a última são doenças, causadas por Áscaris e Anquilostomas, mas o nome do meio é o do gênero de um verme, não o de uma doença. Deveria ser "Enterobiosis", que se traduz como acima. Veja estes exemplos e referências (o primeiro, em inglês, para que você veja como deveria estar:

Statutory Instrument 1997 No. 1830
... Pyrantel Embonate, (a) For the treatment of enterobiosis, in adults and children not less than 12 years, (a) 750mg MDD (as a single dose), (a) Container or ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1997/71830h-d.htm


-
... a) O sintoma característico da Enterobiose (Enterobius vermiculares) é
dor abdominal. ... d) O tratamento indicado para Enterobiose é Mebendazol. ...
www.tudoresidenciamedica.hpg2.ig.com.br/ provas/provasunificadosc2000.htm

Parasitologia - Enterobius vermicularis
Parasitologia - Enterobius vermicularis. ENTEROBIOSE. ENTEROBIUS VERMICULARES.
Família: Oxyuridae. Superfamília: Oxyuroidae. Classe: Nematoda. MORFOLOGIA. ...
members.tripod.com/themedpage/parasito-enterob.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This text had a lot of errors,I admit I was very confused about this one.

Jose Antonio thank you

Regards

Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Enterobiose
rhandler
5Enterobius
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enterobius


Explanation:
Gênero de vermes nematódeos, outrora incluídos no gênero Oxyuris, que inclui os oxiúrios de seres humanos e outros primatas.

Fonte:
Dicionário Médico Stedman Inglês - Português
27a. Edição

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enterobiose


Explanation:
O texto original comete uma impropriedade, ao enumerar as doenças: a primeira e a última são doenças, causadas por Áscaris e Anquilostomas, mas o nome do meio é o do gênero de um verme, não o de uma doença. Deveria ser "Enterobiosis", que se traduz como acima. Veja estes exemplos e referências (o primeiro, em inglês, para que você veja como deveria estar:

Statutory Instrument 1997 No. 1830
... Pyrantel Embonate, (a) For the treatment of enterobiosis, in adults and children not less than 12 years, (a) 750mg MDD (as a single dose), (a) Container or ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1997/71830h-d.htm


-
... a) O sintoma característico da Enterobiose (Enterobius vermiculares) é
dor abdominal. ... d) O tratamento indicado para Enterobiose é Mebendazol. ...
www.tudoresidenciamedica.hpg2.ig.com.br/ provas/provasunificadosc2000.htm

Parasitologia - Enterobius vermicularis
Parasitologia - Enterobius vermicularis. ENTEROBIOSE. ENTEROBIUS VERMICULARES.
Família: Oxyuridae. Superfamília: Oxyuroidae. Classe: Nematoda. MORFOLOGIA. ...
members.tripod.com/themedpage/parasito-enterob.htm



    www.tudoresidenciamedica.hpg2.ig.com.br/ provas/provasunificadosc2000.htm
    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/themedpage/parasito-enterob.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This text had a lot of errors,I admit I was very confused about this one.

Jose Antonio thank you

Regards

Sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana claudia jorge: exacto
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, ana claudia

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tânia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search