pulse delays

Portuguese translation: atraso de impulsos

14:26 Feb 13, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pulse delays
PULSER - Drives the transducer through the pulse delays with one voltage pulse per scan line.
PULSE DELAYS- Part of the beam former used to control the beam steering and focusing in phased array scanning.
alenica
Brazil
Portuguese translation:atraso de impulsos
Explanation:
Electronics and electrical engineering [COM] Full entry
EN

step-recovery-effect pulse delay

ES

retraso del impulso por efecto de recuperación en escalón

FR

retard d'impulsion par effet de récupération en échelon unité

IT

ritardo dell'impulso a effetto di recupero a gradino

PT

atraso de impulsos por efeito de restabelecimento abrupto


Selected response from:

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2atraso de impulsos
Edna Almeida
4função de retardo do pulso (RE)
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atraso de impulsos


Explanation:
Electronics and electrical engineering [COM] Full entry
EN

step-recovery-effect pulse delay

ES

retraso del impulso por efecto de recuperación en escalón

FR

retard d'impulsion par effet de récupération en échelon unité

IT

ritardo dell'impulso a effetto di recupero a gradino

PT

atraso de impulsos por efeito de restabelecimento abrupto




Edna Almeida
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide: em PT (PT)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
função de retardo do pulso (RE)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=retardo no pulso&rlz=1C1M...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 360




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search