Wasting syndrome

Portuguese translation: caquexia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wasting syndrome
Portuguese translation:caquexia
Entered by: Isadora Veiga

18:18 Jun 30, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Wasting syndrome
Síndrome de desgaste (?)
Existe outra tradução para Pt(Br)?
JorgeRodrigues
Portugal
caquexia
Explanation:
http://www.moreirajr.com.br/revistas.asp?id_materia=1694&fas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-06-30 18:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cachexia" em inglês
Selected response from:

Isadora Veiga
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6caquexia
Isadora Veiga
4 +1síndrome consumptiva; síndrome do definhamento
Matheus Chaud
4 +1Síndrome Consumptiva
ramoshelena
4síndrome de emaciação
Abner Dmitruk


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wasting syndrome
Síndrome Consumptiva


Explanation:
http://www.infoescola.com/doencas/sindrome-consumptiva/

ramoshelena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Danik!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wasting syndrome
síndrome consumptiva; síndrome do definhamento


Explanation:

http://semiologiamedica.blogspot.com.br/2009/08/sindrome-con...

"A síndrome consumptiva (Wasting Syndrome) é caracterizada pela perda de peso involuntária maior que 10%. Em geral, está associada a..."


Revista Nutrição em Pauta :: www.nutricaoempauta.com.br
www.nutricaoempauta.com.br/layout_impressao.php?cod=366

"Como se caracteriza a Síndrome Consumptiva (“Wasting Syndrome”)? Caracteriza-se por perda ponderal involuntária, igual ou superior a 10% do peso usual ..."



Síndrome Consuntivo - GESEP
gesepfepar.com/semiologia/first-post/sindrome_consuntivo.pdf

"Também pode ser chamada de Wasting Syndrome ou Síndrome do Definhamento"

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dani!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wasting syndrome
caquexia


Explanation:
http://www.moreirajr.com.br/revistas.asp?id_materia=1694&fas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-06-30 18:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cachexia" em inglês

Isadora Veiga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

agree  Bett: o paciente fica caquético
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Bett!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wasting syndrome
síndrome de emaciação


Explanation:
"A síndrome de emaciação da AIDS é definido como uma perda pelo menos de 10% do peso corporal e é muitas vezes acompanhada de febre, fraqueza crônica e diarréia.
Os tratamentos agressivos reduziram o número de casos de síndrome de emaciação, mas ainda afetam muitas pessoas com AIDS."
http://www.fisioterapiaparatodos.com/p/doencas-transmissao-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-06-30 18:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHAT IS AIDS WASTING?
AIDS wasting is the involuntary loss of more than 10% of body weight, plus more than 30 days of either diarrhea, or weakness and fever. Wasting is linked to disease progression and death. Losing just 5% of body weight can have the same negative effects.Although the incidence of wasting syndrome has decreased dramatically since 1996, wasting is still a problem for people with AIDS, even people whose HIV is controlled by medications.
http://www.aidsinfonet.org/fact_sheets/view/519

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-06-30 18:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Biblioteca de Descritores em Ciências de Saúde (Brasil) registra:

Descritor Inglês: HIV Wasting Syndrome
Descritor Espanhol: Síndrome de Emaciación por VIH
Descritor Português: Síndrome de Emaciação por Infecção pelo HIV

Abner Dmitruk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 205




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search