early relapse and survival

Portuguese translation: recidiva precoce e sobrevida

14:40 Jul 10, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: early relapse and survival
A useful indicator of stroke severity and predictor of early relapse and survival in Hodgkin Disease.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:recidiva precoce e sobrevida
Explanation:
Em oncologia, "survival" é sobrevida, não sobrevivência.
Selected response from:

Abner Dmitruk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4recidiva precoce e sobrevida
Abner Dmitruk
4 +2reincidência precoce e sobrevivência
LaraScheffer
3 +2recaída precoce e sobrevivência
Mario Freitas
4recidiva precoce e sobrevivência
ramoshelena


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recidiva precoce e sobrevivência


Explanation:
https://www.indicedesaude.com/artigos_ver.php?id=3866

ramoshelena
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reincidência precoce e sobrevivência


Explanation:
Sugestão.

LaraScheffer
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
1 min

agree  Bett: bom
1 day 1 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recaída precoce e sobrevivência


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Bett
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bett! Acho que "sobrevida" seria mais adequado, mas da recaída eu não abro mão.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recidiva precoce e sobrevida


Explanation:
Em oncologia, "survival" é sobrevida, não sobrevivência.

Abner Dmitruk
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rafael!

agree  Matheus Chaud: Agree. Ex.: http://www.oncoguia.org.br/conteudo/taxa-de-sobrevida-para-o...
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado pela referência, Matheus :)

agree  Rodolfo Amaro
16 hrs
  -> obrigado, Rodolfo!

agree  Clauwolf
16 hrs
  -> grato, Clauwolf! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search