BD push-button needle shielding technology

Portuguese translation: tecnologia de proteção de agulha acionada por pressão da BD

17:35 Dec 4, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: BD push-button needle shielding technology
BD push-button needle shielding technology is demonstrated to reduce needlestick injuries by 95% compared to a conventional IV catheter
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:tecnologia de proteção de agulha acionada por pressão da BD
Explanation:
Sugestão:

1. needle shielding technology: tecnologia de proteção de agulha
2. push-button: pra esse termo, vou utilizar a mesma referência que informei na tua outra pergunta (que também continha ele), de modo que eu traduziria nesse contexto como acionada por pressão
3. BD (dentro do contexto): da BD

Espero ter ajudado!
Selected response from:

Barbara Black
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tecnologia de proteção de agulha acionada por pressão da BD
Barbara Black
4tecnologia de proteção de agulha push-button da BD
Guilherme Silva


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bd push-button needle shielding technology
tecnologia de proteção de agulha push-button da BD


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=mO-llK8I8FoC&pg=PT586&l...

http://www.bd.com/scripts/brasil/vacutainer/productsdrilldow...®&dc=brasil&dcTitle=Brasil#2282


Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bd push-button needle shielding technology
tecnologia de proteção de agulha acionada por pressão da BD


Explanation:
Sugestão:

1. needle shielding technology: tecnologia de proteção de agulha
2. push-button: pra esse termo, vou utilizar a mesma referência que informei na tua outra pergunta (que também continha ele), de modo que eu traduziria nesse contexto como acionada por pressão
3. BD (dentro do contexto): da BD

Espero ter ajudado!



    Reference: http://www.mcti.gov.br/noticia/-/asset_publisher/epbV0pr6eIS...
Barbara Black
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

agree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge: BD = Becton & Dickinson (vai que o Guilherme não sabe)...
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  itineuropa
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search