providing promise

Portuguese translation: mostrar-se promissor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provide promise
Portuguese translation:mostrar-se promissor
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

04:27 Dec 6, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: providing promise
This study provides support that HIV-1-infected immune cells can use acquired antibodies, providing promise for potential benefit.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
mostrando-se promissor
Explanation:
Sugestão:

providing promise for potential benefit
mostrando-se promissor quanto a benefícios potenciais
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7mostrando-se promissor
Matheus Chaud
4comprometendo-se a
Mario Freitas
4proporcionando promessa
Bruno Silva


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
providing promise
mostrando-se promissor


Explanation:
Sugestão:

providing promise for potential benefit
mostrando-se promissor quanto a benefícios potenciais


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Arthur Vasconcelos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Arthur!

agree  Sid Ralph
4 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Sid!

agree  Guilherme Silva
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Guilherme!

agree  expressisverbis
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Thiago Silva
9 hrs
  -> Valeu, Thiago!

agree  Leonor Machado
10 hrs
  -> Grato, Leonor!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proporcionando promessa


Explanation:
Sugestão

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprometendo-se a


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search