flared

Portuguese translation: agravado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flared
Portuguese translation:agravado
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:14 Dec 9, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: flared
"Since the immune thrombocytopenic purpura (grade 4) was detected as an autoimmune disease, it was suspected that it was flared by the study medication.The investigator considered the complications due to cardiac device (grade 4) and the crystal arthropathy involving lower leg (grade 3) to be not related to the study therapy or the study procedure."
Isadora Vital
Brazil
agravada
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-09 16:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flare = a sudden recurrence or worsening of symptoms
(fonte: WordNet)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7agravada
Matheus Chaud
4exacerbação/reagudização
Rafael Sousa Brazlate


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
agravada


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-09 16:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flare = a sudden recurrence or worsening of symptoms
(fonte: WordNet)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Andrea Bruning Beltrao
5 mins
  -> Grato, Andrea!

agree  itineuropa
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Sid Ralph
2 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Sid!

agree  Bruno Silva
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bruno!

agree  Rafael Romao
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Grato, Rafael!

agree  expressisverbis
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Sandra!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exacerbação/reagudização


Explanation:
Exacerbação/reagudização são os termos usados para a tradução de flare em textos de fundo mais técnicos; significam a intensificação dos sintomas de doença perene, como as autoimunes ou artrite/artrose, cujos sintomas não se manifestam sempre com a mesma intensidade, como se fosse uma crise da doença.

Agravamento é vocábulo mais genérico, usado no sentido do aumento da severidade de qualquer doença ou sintoma.

Segue link para o DECS:
http://decs.bvs.br/cgi-bin/wxis1660.exe/decsserver/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-12-09 16:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu também alteraria a estrutura sintática: "suspeitou-se de que o medicamento havia sido responsável pela exacerbação/reagudização da doença".

Se tiver dúvidas sobre o uso de reagudização/exacerbação, procure ocorrências dos termos com lúpus eritematoso sistêmico.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 444




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search