chemotherapy encounter

Portuguese translation: efeito inesperado da quimioterapia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemotherapy encounter
Portuguese translation:efeito inesperado da quimioterapia
Entered by: Clauwolf

19:15 Dec 9, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: chemotherapy encounter
The discharge diagnosis was reported as refractory gray zone lymphoma; hypotension and pancytopenia; chemotherapy encounter; abdominal pain; ascites status post paracentesis; anasarca; bilateral pleural effusion; hyperglycemia; hyponatremia; cholestasis; pruritus; right bundle branch block; left anterior fascicular block; bifascicular block; elevated Beta-D-glucan; elevated bilirubin; depression; metabolic acidosis and lactic acid; abnormal Liver function tests (LFTs); questionable hepatorenal syndrome; coagulopathy; hypothermic history of impaired glucose tolerance; cardio pulmonary failure.
Isadora Vital
Brazil
efeito inesperado da quimioterapia
Explanation:
:) Pelo contexto
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4efeito inesperado da quimioterapia
Clauwolf
4consulta de avaliação para quimioterapia
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Patricia Franco
3atendimento para quimioterapia
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
efeito inesperado da quimioterapia


Explanation:
:) Pelo contexto

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Linda Miranda
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  itineuropa
16 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Rafael Romao
1 day 7 hrs
  -> obrigado

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atendimento para quimioterapia


Explanation:

encounter = a health care contact between the patient and the provider who is responsible for diagnosing and treating the patient.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/encounter


Encounter for antineoplastic chemotherapy
...
When a person with a known disease or injury encounters the health care system for a specific treatment of that disease or injury...

http://www.coding-pro.com/icd-9/code_details.php?icd_code=V5...


Medicare will allow $23 per encounter
https://oig.hhs.gov/oei/reports/oei-09-05-00171.pdf

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 392

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consulta de avaliação para quimioterapia


Explanation:
Toda sessão de quimioterapia é precedida de uma consulta de avaliação onde o médico examina os exames relativos aos resultados da quimioterapia anterior e avalia as condições do paciente para a nova sessão de administração de quimioterápicos.

Consulta pré-quimioterápica
Avaliação pré-quimioterápica
Consulta de pré-quimio


    Reference: http://www.codingstrategies.com/assets/products/610/original...
Patricia Franco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search