head-shy

Portuguese translation: desconfiado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head-shy
Portuguese translation:desconfiado
Entered by: Mariageni

23:39 Jan 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: head-shy
"The pet may be aquintong, head-shy, lethargic and depressed"

(Problemas neurológicos emcães)
Mariageni
desconfiado
Explanation:
Head-shy é característica do animal desconfiado, que acha que você se aproxima dele para maltratá-lo. Consulte a referência abaixo, ela trata de cavalos, mas o mesmo termo se aplica a qualquer animal.
Selected response from:

R_Mors
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada. Na verdade, todas as sugestões são ótimas. Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3desconfiado
R_Mors
5 +2inibido (ou tímido)
Claudia da Matta
5esquivo; retraído
Marsel de Souza
3receoso/a
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desconfiado


Explanation:
Head-shy é característica do animal desconfiado, que acha que você se aproxima dele para maltratá-lo. Consulte a referência abaixo, ela trata de cavalos, mas o mesmo termo se aplica a qualquer animal.


    Reference: http://forum.horsehobbyist.com/training_young/messages/4.htm...
R_Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada. Na verdade, todas as sugestões são ótimas. Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  Marsel de Souza
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receoso/a


Explanation:
talvez

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inibido (ou tímido)


Explanation:
Sugestão baseada nas referências abaixo (principalmente a segunda abaixo):


Horse-Dog-Advice.com - Archived Items - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Head-shy Horse is afraid of having the head touched or of quick movements ... Copyright
© Horse-Dog-Advice.com by Dreamweaver Web Design - All Rights Reserved.
www.horse-dog-advice.com/archives/ horses/063003news.htm - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.horse-dog-advice.com ]

San Francisco Dog Owners Group - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the dog run near Randall Museum. Last seen at Levant & State Streets, near Buena
Vista Park area. Answers to the name of Dewey, but is very timid (head shy). ...
www.sfdog.org/lost/lostpost.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Greyhound Companions of New Mexico - Behavior Adoption Rescue - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Many people are tempted to enforce a "you must obey" rule with head shy dogs,
and they try to expose the dog to frequent, positive handling of the head. ...
www.gcnm.org/behav1.html - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Claudia da Matta
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marsel.

agree  Nica Paix�o
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nica.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esquivo; retraído


Explanation:

Apenas mais algumas sugestões na mesma linha do que já foi sugerido.

Bom trabalho.

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search