International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

humanized immunoglobulin G4 (IgG4)‑variant monoclonal antibody

Portuguese translation: anticorpo monoclonal humanizado imunoglobulina G4 (IgG4)

11:24 Feb 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: humanized immunoglobulin G4 (IgG4)‑variant monoclonal antibody
I am in doubt. Does "variant" means that the isotype of the immunoglobulin is the G4 (in which case, maybe, the word "variant" could be suppressed in PT-BR)? Or is it a type of IgG4 (I mean, a quality of the IgG4)?
Roberto Kondo
Brazil
Portuguese translation:anticorpo monoclonal humanizado imunoglobulina G4 (IgG4)
Explanation:
Sug.
Supressão do 'variant' na tradução parece ser ok.

https://www.bio.fiocruz.br/images/stories/pdfs/mpti/disserta...

 http://www.sbai.org.br/revistas/Vol292/aplicacoes.pdf

 https://estudogeral.sib.uc.pt/bitstream/10316/34251/1/tese f...
Selected response from:

Lee Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anticorpo monoclonal G4 imunoglobulina humanizada variante-(IgG4)
Madalena Ribeiro
4anticorpo monoclonal variante de imunoglobulina humanizada G4 (IgG4)
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4anticorpo monoclonal humanizado imunoglobulina G4 (IgG4)
Lee Oliveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humanized immunoglobulin g4 (igg4)‑variant monoclonal antibody
anticorpo monoclonal G4 imunoglobulina humanizada variante-(IgG4)


Explanation:
É a variante do anticorpo

Madalena Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humanized immunoglobulin g4 (igg4)‑variant monoclonal antibody
anticorpo monoclonal humanizado imunoglobulina G4 (IgG4)


Explanation:
Sug.
Supressão do 'variant' na tradução parece ser ok.

https://www.bio.fiocruz.br/images/stories/pdfs/mpti/disserta...

 http://www.sbai.org.br/revistas/Vol292/aplicacoes.pdf

 https://estudogeral.sib.uc.pt/bitstream/10316/34251/1/tese f...

Lee Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humanized immunoglobulin g4 (igg4)‑variant monoclonal antibody
anticorpo monoclonal variante de imunoglobulina humanizada G4 (IgG4)


Explanation:
É o que me parece.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 444




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search