seep

Portuguese translation: exsudar

23:59 May 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: seep
How much did your skin seep or ooze fluid (other than blood) over the past 24 hours?

Trata-se de um questionário sobre dermatite atópica e a tradução existente (exsudação) pode não ser conhecida para alguns respondentes. Gostaria de um obter um termo de fácil entendimento.
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:exsudar
Explanation:
Quanto líquido a sua pele exsudou (exceto sangue) nas últimas 24 horas?

Seep is infiltrate. We need seep out, "infiltrar para fora". So I found exsudar, transudar and even 'porejar", all suitable for the skin.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3liberar
Bruno dos Santos
4 +1segregou
Teresa Borges
4 +1exsudar
Joao Luis Manga
4 +1eliminar
Fernanda Carrascosa
3escorrer
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liberar


Explanation:
How much did your skin seep or ooze fluid (other than blood) over the past 24 hours?

O quanto a sua pele liberou de fluidos (exceto sangue) durante as últimas 24 horas?

P.S: Acredito que dessa forma talvez fique simples demais, porém creio que é uma solução válida.

Bruno dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
26 mins
  -> Obrigado Oliveira!

agree  Paulo Gasques: Bem simples e direto
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Paulo!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exsudar


Explanation:
Quanto líquido a sua pele exsudou (exceto sangue) nas últimas 24 horas?

Seep is infiltrate. We need seep out, "infiltrar para fora". So I found exsudar, transudar and even 'porejar", all suitable for the skin.

Good luck.

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan: Seep can also be "seep out": TheFreeDictionary: "To pass slowly through small openings or pores", ou seja, exsudar!
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martin.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escorrer


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?ei=KsADW-OcK5L3gQaJr7-wCA&q=flu...

https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=Qb8DW-PkJISkUbmqp...

Example sentence(s):
  • Nas fases de crise aguda a pele infectada pode escorrer fluidos. Quando ...
  • As vesículas costumam ter de cinco a dez milímetros de largura em média e se rompem facilmente, deixando que o fluido se escorra pela pele.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segregou


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Dermatite atópica é um tipo de inflamação crónica da pele (dermatite). Os sintomas mais comuns são pele pruriginosa, gretada, inflamada e vermelha. É possível que a área afetada segregue um líquido límpido e que com o tempo se torne mais espessa.
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dermatite_atópica


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eliminar


Explanation:
Outra sugestão que caberia neste contexto.

Fernanda Carrascosa
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Também diria assim, de acordo com o Priberam: 1. Eliminar (líquido) pelos poros da pele. = PERSPIRAR, SUAR, TRANSPIRAR
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search