Developmental Arrest

Portuguese translation: interrupção do processo de crescimento e desenvolvimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Developmental Arrest
Portuguese translation:interrupção do processo de crescimento e desenvolvimento
Entered by: Alcinda Marinho

11:33 Jul 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Developmental Arrest
"The complete stoppage of neurological and emotional maturation of a child. Often the result of excessive inflammation, nutritional deficiencies, and improper neuron pruning."
Carla Cardoso
Portugal
interrupção do processo de crescimento e desenvolvimento
Explanation:
Para Pt-pt, diria assim.
Veja abaixo.
Selected response from:

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Alcinda. Agradeço a ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4interrupção do processo de crescimento e desenvolvimento
Alcinda Marinho
4 +2parada no desenvolvimento (da criança)
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
developmental arrest
parada no desenvolvimento (da criança)


Explanation:
Por analogia:
cardiac arrest: parada cardíaca
developmental arrest: parada no desenvolvimento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-07-20 11:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aprox. 27.000 ocorrências de "parada no desenvolvimento" no Google:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=ic1RW9i4CYLb_wS19qOIDQ&q=&q...

Example sentence(s):
  • De 15 a 30% das crianças autistas passam por um período de parada no desenvolvimento ou de regressão, geralmente no comportamento social e na linguagem, entre 12 e 20 meses de idade, embora as causas dessa regressão não sejam bem compreendidas.

    Reference: http://www.enciclopedia-crianca.com/autismo/segundo-especial...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sérgio.

agree  Rodrigo Elias
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rodrigo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
developmental arrest
interrupção do processo de crescimento e desenvolvimento


Explanation:
Para Pt-pt, diria assim.
Veja abaixo.


    https://repositorio.ucp.pt/bitstream/10400.14/8842/1/RELAT%C3%93RIO%20FINAL%20MJFPG%202011.pdf
Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Alcinda. Agradeço a ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: mais objetivo...
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  itineuropa
9 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada.

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Antonio.

agree  Teresa Borges
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search