It takes a village to inform a continent

Portuguese translation: A comunidade toda é responsável pela informação / educação (sobre o HIV)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It takes a village to inform a continent
Portuguese translation:A comunidade toda é responsável pela informação / educação (sobre o HIV)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

00:09 Oct 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: It takes a village to inform a continent
This is about HIV awareness campaign.
How would you say in PTBR (in a non literal translation?

Thanks in advance for all suggestions!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
A comunidade toda é responsável pela informação / educação sobre o HIV
Explanation:
Minha interpretação é baseada no provérbio "It takes a village": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It_takes_a_village

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-10-05 00:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em outras palavras, não se pode responsabilizar apenas o governo. Cada pessoa / grupo também pode ajudar no trabalho de divulgação.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6A comunidade toda é responsável pela informação / educação sobre o HIV
Oliveira Simões
5é preciso uma aldeia para advertir um contiente
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3 +1A difusão (globalizada) da informação é tarefa coletiva
jorges
4Só são precisos alguns para se chegar a todos
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It takes a village to inform a continent.
A comunidade toda é responsável pela informação / educação sobre o HIV


Explanation:
Minha interpretação é baseada no provérbio "It takes a village": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It_takes_a_village

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-10-05 00:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em outras palavras, não se pode responsabilizar apenas o governo. Cada pessoa / grupo também pode ajudar no trabalho de divulgação.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Achei ótima sua colocação. Obrigada!!! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, John.

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mariana.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho.

agree  Alcinda Marinho
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alcinda.

agree  Margarida Ataide
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it takes a village to inform a continent
Só são precisos alguns para se chegar a todos


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it takes a village to inform a continent
é preciso uma aldeia para advertir um contiente


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it takes a village to inform a continent
A difusão (globalizada) da informação é tarefa coletiva


Explanation:
A difusão globalizada da informação é tarefa coletiva

jorges
Does not meet criteria
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Conciso!
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search