shape memory effect

Portuguese translation: efeito de memória de forma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shape memory effect
Portuguese translation:efeito de memória de forma
Entered by: Jane Rezende

09:26 Dec 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Stent biliar
English term or phrase: shape memory effect
The reason why the Nitinol is used as the material lies in its physical characteristics: excellent biocompatibility, prominent corrosion tolerance, shape memory effect and super elasticity.
Jane Rezende
Brazil
efeito de memória de forma
Explanation:
https://www.fciencias.com/2017/06/20/nitinol-metal-memoria-f...
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5efeito de memória de forma
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5efeito de memória de forma
ingridcc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
efeito de memória de forma


Explanation:
https://www.fciencias.com/2017/06/20/nitinol-metal-memoria-f...

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: De acordo com a referência dada. :)
34 mins

agree  Maikon Delgado
2 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
5 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs

agree  Margarida Ataide
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efeito de memória de forma


Explanation:
É quando o material tem a possibilidade de mudar de forma, mas retorna a sua forma original devido à sua "memória".


    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liga_com_efeito_mem%C3%B3ria_de_forma
ingridcc
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Em vez de postar uma resposta idêntica à do colega três horas mais tarde com índice "5", não seria mais adequado apenas concordar com a resposta dele?
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search