serostatus

Portuguese translation: estado sorológico

17:12 Apr 3, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dengue virus
English term or phrase: serostatus
Trata-se de uma pesquisa com médicos sobre seus conhecimentos em relação á dengue:
Uma das perguntas é:
"What is your familiarity with rapid diagnostic tests to diagnose dengue serostatus?"
Anna Suárez
Brazil
Portuguese translation:estado sorológico
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-04-03 17:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://nacoesunidas.org/onu-75-das-pessoas-com-hiv-no-mundo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-04-03 17:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdão, se for PT-BR, "condição sorológica"...
Selected response from:

ramoshelena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estado sorológico
ramoshelena
4presença de marcadores sorológicos (para dengue)
Andrea Pilenso


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estado sorológico


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-04-03 17:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://nacoesunidas.org/onu-75-das-pessoas-com-hiv-no-mundo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-04-03 17:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdão, se for PT-BR, "condição sorológica"...

ramoshelena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria da Glória
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gloria.

agree  Margarida Ataide
11 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presença de marcadores sorológicos (para dengue)


Explanation:
Medical Definition of serostatus
: status with respect to being seropositive or seronegative for a particular antibody

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search