neurological limp

Portuguese translation: claudicação neurológica

18:32 Aug 26, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: neurological limp
Increased difficulty in walking, with projection to the legs and advanced severe neurological limp.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:claudicação neurológica
Explanation:
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-por...

coxeadura, manqueira, claudicação.

https://www.msdmanuals.com/pt/profissional/multimedia/table/...

Claudicação neurológica (dor, fraqueza e dormência que ocorre durante a caminhada e diminui quando está sentado)
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3claudicação neurológica
Andrea Pilenso
4 +2claudicação neurogênica
Ana Rita Santiago
4 +2claudicação neurológica
Laura Hafner
3distúrbio neurológico (severo avançado.)
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distúrbio neurológico (severo avançado.)


Explanation:
Seria minha sugestao André

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claudicação neurológica


Explanation:
https://www.cirurgiadacoluna.com.br/dor-ao-caminhar-claudica...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-08-26 18:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claudicar = mancar = to limp (claudicate)

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Claudicação

Laura Hafner
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luiz!

agree  expressisverbis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
claudicação neurológica


Explanation:
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-por...

coxeadura, manqueira, claudicação.

https://www.msdmanuals.com/pt/profissional/multimedia/table/...

Claudicação neurológica (dor, fraqueza e dormência que ocorre durante a caminhada e diminui quando está sentado)

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
4 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Luiz!

agree  expressisverbis
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Clauwolf
20 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Claudio!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claudicação neurogênica


Explanation:
A origem da claudicação é neurológica, e não ortopédica.
Neurogênico = de origem nervosa (neurológica)

Example sentence(s):
  • A forma de claudicação causada pela estenose lombar é chamada claudicação neurogênica, porque é causada por um problema com os nervos.

    https://dicionario.priberam.org/neurog%C3%AAnico
    https://portalsbn.org/portal/o-que-e-estenose-de-canal-lombar-dr-joao-domingos-barbosa-carneiro-leao/
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduan Moraes
13 mins

agree  Isadora Vital
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search