connectomics

Portuguese translation: conectomia

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:55 Nov 5, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: connectomics
Definition from Olaf Sporns, Indiana University:
The field of science dealing with the assembly, mapping and analysis of data on neural connections.

Example sentence(s):
  • The idea that connections among neural elements are crucial for brain function has been central to modern neuroscience almost since its inception. Building on this idea, the emerging field of connectomics adds several new and important components. Network Neuroscience
  • In connectomics, a distinction is commonly drawn between three spatial scales: microscopic, mesoscopic, and macroscopic (Bohland et al., 2009). Fundamentals of Brain Network Analysis
  • The usefulness of connectomics is somewhat debated. Among popular arguments against it is that connectomics typically provides a static image. It can show which neurons have the possibility of interacting, but it does not show if they do, how much they do, and what the effect of that interaction is. News Medical
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:conectomia
Definition:
Estudo é parte de uma área emergente da neurociência chamada 'conectomia', que busca mapear as conexões do cérebro.

Cientistas avançam no mapeamento das conexões das ...
novotempo.com › jornalismo › cientistas-avancam-no-mapeamento-das-co...
O estudo é parte de uma área emergente da neurociência chamada “conectomia”, que busca identificar as conexões cerebrais. Ao mapear essas conexões, ..
Selected response from:

Michael Lourenço Leite
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2conectomia
Michael Lourenço Leite
4 +1Conectômica
patriciafonseca


  

Translations offered


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conectomia


Definition from Estadão:
Estudo é parte de uma área emergente da neurociência chamada 'conectomia', que busca mapear as conexões do cérebro.

Cientistas avançam no mapeamento das conexões das ...
novotempo.com › jornalismo › cientistas-avancam-no-mapeamento-das-co...
O estudo é parte de uma área emergente da neurociência chamada “conectomia”, que busca identificar as conexões cerebrais. Ao mapear essas conexões, ..

Example sentence(s):
  • Cientistas avançam no mapeamento das conexões das ... novotempo.com › jornalismo › cientistas-avancam-no-mapeamento-das-co... O estudo é parte de uma área emergente da neurociência chamada “conectomia”, que busca identificar as conexões cerebrais. Ao mapear essas conexões, .. - https://saude.estadao.com.br/noticias/ge  

Explanation:
P.f. ver o link.
Michael Lourenço Leite
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Isabel Vidigal
31 mins
  -> Obrigado!

Yes  Clauwolf
32 mins
  -> Obrigado!

Yes  Marina Moya
3 hrs

No  patriciafonseca: Conectômica é o termo encontrado no DeCS http://decs.bvs.br/cgi-bin/wxis1660.exe/decsserver/?IsisScri...
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conectômica


Definition from Brazilian Journal of Psychiatry:
O termo "conectômica" define um novo campo da neurociência que visa mapear as redes estruturais e funcionais pelas quais o cérebro está interligado, empregando técnicas de aquisição de imagens em cortes e caracterizando as propriedades dessas redes usando abordagens teóricas gráficas.

Example sentence(s):
  • Uma diferença marcante entre microeletrônica e conectômica é que, enquanto a primeira resultou de inúmeras contribuições quase individuais, a segunda, dada a sua complexidade, vem despertando grande interesse colaborativo. - Ciência Hoje  
  • A transformação de psiquiatria atual, molar e categórica, em uma psiquiatria molecular e cientifica, integra esta especialidade médica à neurociência e, com base na abordagem translacional, que inclui a conectômica, espera-se uma significativa revisão das categorias diagnósticas, e um significativo avanço no tratamento e prognóstico das doenças mentais. - Psychiatry on line Brasil  
  • O estudo é parte de uma área emergente da neurociência conhecida como “conectômica”. - exame.abril.com.br  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia 23 horas (2019-11-07 18:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conectômica é o termo encontrado no DeCS http://decs.bvs.br/cgi-bin/wxis1660.exe/decsserver/?IsisScri...
patriciafonseca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Maria Constancio
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search