impairment of sensation short of anesthesia

Portuguese translation: diminuição das sensações, quase/praticamente como uma anestesia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impairment of sensation short of anesthesia
Portuguese translation:diminuição das sensações, quase/praticamente como uma anestesia

12:05 Nov 7, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-10 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dysesthesia
English term or phrase: impairment of sensation short of anesthesia
A minha dúvida é em "short" e a expressão tem a ver com a disestesia:

1.
Parestesia.
2.
Sensação dolorosa provocada por estimulação táctil da pele.
3.
Perturbação da sensibilidade, especialmente a sensibilidade táctil.
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/termos-medicos/disestes...

Para PT-PT! Muito obrigada!
expressisverbis
Portugal
diminuição das sensações, quase/praticamente como uma anestesia
Explanation:
... quase/praticamente como se fosse uma anestesia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-11-07 12:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/short of
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2diminuição das sensações, quase/praticamente como uma anestesia
Ana Vozone
3enfraquecimento dos sentidos, sem usar anestesia
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diminuição das sensações, quase/praticamente como uma anestesia


Explanation:
... quase/praticamente como se fosse uma anestesia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-11-07 12:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/short of

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paulo bras: outra alternativa: " (..) de nível/intensidade próximo a anestesia"
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enfraquecimento dos sentidos, sem usar anestesia


Explanation:
:) Short of =
without going so far as (some extreme action).
"short of putting out an all-persons alert, there's little else we can do"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-07 13:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou seja, uma disestesia

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 494




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search