lab work

Portuguese translation: exame de laboratório/laboratorial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lab work
Portuguese translation:exame de laboratório/laboratorial
Entered by: Andre Damasceno

19:03 Feb 1, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Biomedicina
English term or phrase: lab work
Go to the laboratory first floor.
Register at the front desk for lab work.
The lab tech will call you for the blood draw.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
exame de laboratório/laboratorial
Explanation:
Outra opção seria 'exame de sangue', que é mais específico e que pode ser determinado pela frase seguinte.
Selected response from:

Tereza Rae
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exame de laboratório/laboratorial
Tereza Rae
5 +1Análises sanguíneas
Ana Sofia Correia
5exames laboratoriais
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Luciana Bonancio
5trabalho no/de laboratório / trabalhos de análises
MARCOS BAZILIO


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabalho no/de laboratório / trabalhos de análises


Explanation:
Caro André, trabalhos relativos ao laboratório

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Análises sanguíneas


Explanation:
Termo em português europeu

Ana Sofia Correia
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exame de laboratório/laboratorial


Explanation:
Outra opção seria 'exame de sangue', que é mais específico e que pode ser determinado pela frase seguinte.


    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exame_laboratorial
Tereza Rae
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mário! 😊

agree  Esther Dodo
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Esther! :-D

agree  Cátia Santana
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cátia! Vi no seu perfil que essa é a sua área de especialização, então o seu ‘agree’ vale muito para mim. 😊

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exames laboratoriais


Explanation:
pode incluir exames de sangue, fezes e urina.

Luciana Bonancio
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search