blacked out

Portuguese translation: perdia os sentidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blacked out
Portuguese translation:perdia os sentidos
Entered by: Ana Vozone

16:41 Mar 30, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: blacked out
I fainted or blacked out when not exercising

Estou traduzindo fainted como desmaio... mas e blacked out? Como traduzo?
Isadora Vital
United States
perdia os sentidos
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7perdia os sentidos
Ana Vozone
5 +2Apaguei
Guilherme Toledo
5tive um blecaute
Nick Taylor
4perdi a consciência
Paul Dixon
4tive tontura
Thales Almeida


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
perdia os sentidos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Machado Junior
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Mario Freitas:
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Tereza Rae
58 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Felipe!

agree  Rui Pedro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rui Pedro!

agree  Luis Fernando Arbex
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luís Fernando!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tive tontura


Explanation:
É aquela sensação de tontura quando vc levanta muito rápido.

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Blacked Out
Apaguei


Explanation:
Oi tudo bem?

Nesse caso é a mesma coisa, mas para a tradução você pode colocar a palavra informal de "apaguei"

Ex: I can't remember that last night, because I was blacked out

Example sentence(s):
  • I cannot remember that last night, because I was blacked out
  • https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=blacked%20out
Guilherme Toledo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: No último campo da resposta velha: "Hide this answer (reason required):" preencha com algum motivo, senão ele não apaga, depois clique no botão e a resposta fica invisível para todos menos você.
56 mins
  -> Sim, deu certo, que bom, mas agora outro problema, como apagar a anterior? devo entrar em contato com o suporte?

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
3 days 7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tive um blecaute


Explanation:
tive um blecaute

"blecaute", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2020, https://dicionario.priberam.org/blecaute [consultado em 31-03-2020].

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perdi a consciência


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search