abnormal respiratory finding

Portuguese translation: achado respiratório anormal (vide a Classificação Internacional de Doenças CID 10 R84)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:55 Apr 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Health Care, Science (general)
English term or phrase: abnormal respiratory finding
Definition from Stedman's Medical Dictionary:
An anomaly, or difference from the normal functioning of the respiratory system.

Example sentence(s):
  • Patients infected with COVID-19 showed abnormal respiratory findings, high leukocyte numbers, and increased levels of plasma pro-inflammatory cytokines. Global RPh
  • The establishment of standards for question modeling (e.g., semantics in the question: Q: “Wheezing present?” A: ”Yes/no”; semantics in the answer: Q: “Findings?” A: ”Wheezing”; or a combination of both: Q: “Abnormal respiratory findings?” A: “Wheezing”) can practically eliminate significant differences in the representation and transmission of clinical data variables—in research and health delivery applications. Europe PMC
  • Hogarth said the new lab gives learners a chance to be exposed to abnormal respiratory findings before they enter the clinical setting. BetaKit
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:achado respiratório anormal (vide a Classificação Internacional de Doenças CID 10 R84)
Definition:
A Classificação Estatística Internacional de Doenças e Problemas Relacionados com a Saúde determina a classificação e codificação das doenças e uma ampla variedade de sinais, sintomas, achados anormais

A CID 10 R84 - Achados anormais de material proveniente dos órgãos respiratórios e do tórax, corresponde exatamente ao termo procurado
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +7achado respiratório anormal (vide a Classificação Internacional de Doenças CID 10 R84)
Rodrigo Gonçalves
5deteção de anomalia ou deficiência na atividade respiratória
Paula Marques
5Achado respiratório anormal (patológico)
Leonardo Futuro


  

Translations offered


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Achado respiratório anormal (patológico)


Definition from own experience or research:
Achado respiratório anormal é um achado não fisiológico, anormal.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tivemos um achado respiratório anormal na tomo de hoje. - Próprio 
Leonardo Futuro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
achado respiratório anormal (vide a Classificação Internacional de Doenças CID 10 R84)


Definition from Classificação Internacional de Doença:
A Classificação Estatística Internacional de Doenças e Problemas Relacionados com a Saúde determina a classificação e codificação das doenças e uma ampla variedade de sinais, sintomas, achados anormais

A CID 10 R84 - Achados anormais de material proveniente dos órgãos respiratórios e do tórax, corresponde exatamente ao termo procurado

Example sentence(s):
  • CID 10 R84 - Achados anormais de material proveniente dos órgãos respiratórios e do tórax - Medicinanet  
Rodrigo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
35 mins
  -> Muito obrigado

Yes  Cátia Santana
52 mins
  -> muito obrigado

Yes  Aline Amorim
53 mins
  -> muito obrigado

Yes  Esther Dodo
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado

Yes  Tatiana Elizabeth
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado

Yes  Pedro Moura
1 day 16 hrs
  -> muito obrigado

Yes  Rominy Stefani
2 days 3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deteção de anomalia ou deficiência na atividade respiratória


Definition from own experience or research:
Identificação da existência de irregularidades na respiração

Example sentence(s):
  • … caso a app detete alguma anomalia ou deficiência na atividade respiratória, esta exigirá algum tipo de ação. - maistecnologia.com  
Paula Marques
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search