disease control

Portuguese translation: controle de doenças

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:55 Apr 22, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: disease control
Definition from World Health Organization:
A reduction in the incidence, prevalence, morbidity or mortality of an infectious disease to a locally acceptable level.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pinpoint Property Services Assigns Dedicated Infectious Disease Control Crews to Help Las Vegas Area Deal with COVID-19. Insurance News
  • Bernardo Teran, 40, and Natasha Rae Long, 32, are charged with violating the state Disease Control & Prevention Act. York Daily Record
  • Government announces enhanced measures for disease control. Hong Kong Buzz
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:controle de doenças
Definition:
Controlar, significa reduzir a prevalência e a incidência do número de casos da doença. Reduzir o número de casos novos num determinado período de tempo e reduzir a manifestação das doenças para um número considerado adequado para as condições de saúde pública do país
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +7controle de doenças
Felipe Tomasi
5 +1controlo ou controle de doenças
Pedro Moura


  

Translations offered


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlo ou controle de doenças


Definition from IATE: EU terminology database:
Redução da incidência, prevalência, morbilidade ou mortalidade de uma doença infecciosa a um nível localmente aceitável.

Example sentence(s):
  • Context: O enterramento e a queima de subprodutos animais, em especial de animais mortos, podem ser justificados em situações específicas, nomeadamente em áreas remotas, ou em situações de controlo de doenças que exijam a eliminação de emergência de animais mortos como medida de controlo de um surto de uma doença grave transmissível. - Ciência Viva  
Pedro Moura
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
controle de doenças


Definition from Global Herit:
Controlar, significa reduzir a prevalência e a incidência do número de casos da doença. Reduzir o número de casos novos num determinado período de tempo e reduzir a manifestação das doenças para um número considerado adequado para as condições de saúde pública do país

Example sentence(s):
  • À luz dos princípios da epidemiologia revisados nos módulos anteriores, é importante distinguir os enfoques estratégicos básicos para a prevenção e o controle de doenças: o enfoque de nível individual e o enfoque de nível populacional. - Organização Pan-Americana de Saúde  
  • O aprimoramento da vigilância epidemiológica possibilitará a incorporação gradativa de outros agravos no controle das doenças, implementando-se o controle de doenças transmissíveis e implantando o controle dos agravos das doenças não transmissíveis. - Secretaria da Saúde de Curitiba  
Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 220

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Sueli Astrini
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sueli.

Yes  Tereza Rae
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza.

Yes  Giovanna Ramalho
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Giovanna.

Yes  Marina Moya
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marina.

Yes  HERLEY LINS
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Herley.

Yes  Tatiana Elizabeth
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tatiana.

Yes  Rominy Stefani
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search