antigen sink

Portuguese translation: degradação de antígenos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antigen sink
Portuguese translation:degradação de antígenos
Entered by: Mario Freitas

17:04 Apr 22, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: antigen sink
The anti-CD47/PD-L1 bispecific or multispecific triple-chain antibody of the present invention simultaneously targets at least antibodies of CD47 and PD-L1, and three antigen binding sites bind to CD47 and/or PD-L1 molecules.
As mentioned above, although CD47 is overexpressed on cancer cells, the expression of CD47 in many normal tissues leads to the non-specific binding of antibodies targeting CD47 only to normal circulating cells, which causes antigen sink.
Isadora Vital
United States
degradação de antígenos
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&bih=895&bi...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dissipação por antigénios (PT) ou antígenos (BR)
Pedro Moura
4sequestro de antígenos
Dr Manuel Delgado
3 +1degradação de antígenos
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degradação de antígenos


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&bih=895&bi...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Cardoso
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

neutral  Pedro Moura: Este fenómeno é completamente distinto da degradação de antigénios, ver https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/26083076/
20 mins
  -> Ok, Pedro. Esta área não é uma das minhas especialidades. Apenas perguntei ao Google :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dissipação por antigénios (PT) ou antígenos (BR)


Explanation:
Estas são duas boas explicações em inglês do efeito "antigen sink":

"Typically, clearance of mAb that binds to membrane antigen is faster at low doses as the unbound targets will “sop up” antibody, serving as a sink (this phenomenon is referred to as the “antigen sink”)."

"While CD47 is overexpressed on cancer cells, its expression in many normal tissues may create an 'antigen sink' that could minimize the therapeutic efficacy of CD47 blocking agents."

Ora depreende-se que os antigénios em si não são afectados; são sim os anticorpos, cuja presença e acção é dissipada (sink = dissipador, e.g. heat sink = dissipador de calor) devido à ligação a células que não são os alvos da terapia por conterem os antigénios em questão nas suas membranas.


    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/26083076/
    https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/26083076/
Pedro Moura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Este é o clima, cara. Assim você vai bem. Abraços.
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequestro de antígenos


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4629634/

Dr Manuel Delgado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pedro Moura: Embora seja uma possível tradução directa, em português o sequestro de antigénios é um fenómeno distinto e ligado à autoimunidade (http://www.unirio.br/ppgbmc/dissertacao-rejane-silva)
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search