Emergency deployment

Portuguese translation: destacamento em missão de emergência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emergency deployment
Portuguese translation:destacamento em missão de emergência
Entered by: Sara Ruela

09:10 Apr 24, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Public health
English term or phrase: Emergency deployment
"Emergency deployment to support the response to the Ebola outbreak in North Kivu."

Explanation:
"Emergency deployment" means that I was sent in mission to this region to support the response to the outbreak.

Existe um termo específico para este contexto em PT?

Obrigada!
Sara Ruela
Portugal
destacamento em missão de emergência
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt).
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4destacamento em missão de emergência
Teresa Borges
4Missão (Sanitária) de Emergência
Leonor Machado
4Mobilização de emergência
Vera Carvalho


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
emergency deployment
destacamento em missão de emergência


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt).

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1256
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Teresa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cabrita
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, David!

agree  Ana Vozone
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Nick Taylor
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Paula Marques
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency deployment
Mobilização de emergência


Explanation:
Expressão mais sucinta.

Vera Carvalho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Vera!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency deployment
Missão (Sanitária) de Emergência


Explanation:
sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 114




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search