step to gait

Portuguese translation: passo a passo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step to gait
Portuguese translation:passo a passo
Entered by: Tereza Rae

23:43 Apr 27, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: step to gait
"He is able to walk up and down the stairs with a ***step to gait***, use of the railing and hand hold assist. He fatigues with the stairs and sometimes needs to hold on to the railing with both hands. He loves to run! John continues with an immature gait pattern"


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
passo a passo
Explanation:
Encontrei esse video, que ilustra o 'step to gate', que nada mais é que dar um passo pequeno, então o pé que ficou atrás, junta-se ao da frente.
https://www.google.com/search?q=step to gait pattern&rlz=1C5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-04-28 12:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu não sabia que a Ana Vozone já havia respondido isso no Proz. A minha resposta foi exatamente igual à dela.
Selected response from:

Tereza Rae
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4padrão de caminhada
MARCOS BAZILIO
3passo a passo
Tereza Rae
3em marcha / como se estivesse marchando
Mario Freitas
1andar claudicante
Rodrigo Gonçalves
Summary of reference entries provided
Já respondido no Proz
Ana Vozone

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
andar claudicante


Explanation:
acho que caberia bem como tradução na frase

Rodrigo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
em marcha / como se estivesse marchando


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passo a passo


Explanation:
Encontrei esse video, que ilustra o 'step to gate', que nada mais é que dar um passo pequeno, então o pé que ficou atrás, junta-se ao da frente.
https://www.google.com/search?q=step to gait pattern&rlz=1C5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-04-28 12:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu não sabia que a Ana Vozone já havia respondido isso no Proz. A minha resposta foi exatamente igual à dela.

Example sentence(s):
  • Eu traduziria essa frase assim: 'Ele é capaz de subir e descer as escadas passo a passo (ou: um degrau de cada vez), usando o (ou: apoiando-se no) corrimão e sendo segurado pela mão.
Tereza Rae
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
padrão de caminhada


Explanation:
No contexto, o artigo "a" refere-se a "padrão" no âmbito de reabilitação física:

The stepto gait pattern is an- other walking pattern traditionally utilized by physical therapists during lower extremity rehabilitation. ... Patients are instructed to shorten the step on their uninvolved extremity so that the step ends next to and not beyond their involved limb.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Já respondido no Proz

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/education-p...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  expressisverbis
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search