prodrome

Portuguese translation: pródromo

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 May 15, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Science - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: prodrome
Definition from Lungevity:
The period of time during which an infected person may not yet have developed very specific or severe symptoms. They may not realize they are sick but may still be shedding the virus.

Example sentence(s):
  • Some patients reported a prodrome that consisted of fatigue, muscle pain, and a vague feeling of being unwell. CIDRAP
  • The illness generally begins with a prodrome of fever (>38°C), which is often high, sometimes associated with chills and rigors and sometimes accompanied by other symptoms including headache, malaise, and myalgias. World Health Organization
  • Symptomatic infection typically has a mild prodrome for 5–9 days before people seek medical attention, resulting in substantial opportunity for community transmission.6 Public Health Research & Practice
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:pródromo
Definition:
(Michaelis)
1 Fato que prenuncia outro fato.
2 MED Sintoma que verte sobre o início de uma doença; propatia.

Na medicina, pródromo é um sinal ou grupo de sintomas que pode indicar o início de uma doença antes que
sintomas específicos surjam.
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4pródromo
Felipe Tomasi
5 +2pródromo
Anderson Calixto


  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pródromo


Definition from Wikipedia:
Na medicina, pródromo é um sinal ou grupo de sintomas que pode indicar o início de uma doença antes que sintomas específicos surjam.

Example sentence(s):
  • Esse período, denominado pródromos, se caracteriza por sinais como: isolamento social, deterioração do funcionamento social, comportamento estranho, deterioração do trato pessoal e higiene, embotamento afetivo ou afeto inapropriado, alteração do discurso, crenças e pensamentos mágicos, percepção incomum das experiências e falta de iniciativa, interesse ou energia. - SciELO  
  • A duração do pródromo de mania foi em média 35,8 meses (DP 68,7 anos). - UNIFESP  
  • No pródromo da esquizofrenia a pessoa pessoa percebe as mudanças em seu pensamento, comportamento ou é algo que acontece sem que ela perceba? - Doctoralia  
Anderson Calixto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Felipe Tomasi
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

Yes  Cátia Santana
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cátia!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pródromo


Definition from Casa da Doula:
(Michaelis)
1 Fato que prenuncia outro fato.
2 MED Sintoma que verte sobre o início de uma doença; propatia.

Na medicina, pródromo é um sinal ou grupo de sintomas que pode indicar o início de uma doença antes que
sintomas específicos surjam.

Example sentence(s):
  • Período prodrômico – tem início com febre baixa, cefaleia, anorexia e vômito, podendo durar de horas até 3 dias. Na infância, esses pródromos não costumam ocorrer, sendo o exantema o primeiro sinal da doença. - Ministério da Saúde  
  • A palavra pródromo tem como sinônimos “sinal anunciador” ou “primeiros indícios”. Os médicos a utilizam justamente para definir os primeiros sinais de que uma crise vai surgir. E, no caso da enxaqueca, quais são estes sinais? A maioria das pessoas que tem enxaqueca apresenta o pródromo, mas os sinais variam de pessoa para pessoa. Ainda assim, podemos afirmar que os mais comuns são: bocejos repetitivos; fadiga; euforia ou energia excessiva; inquietação; irritabilidade; ansiedade; desejo por algum alimento (como chocolate); dificuldade de concentração e sensibilidade à luz ou aos sons. - Enxaqueca Não  
  • O eritema infeccioso ocorre maioritariamente crianças entre os quatro e os 11 anos e compreende três estadios. O primeiro estadio consiste num pródromo de febre, coriza, sintomas gastrointestinais e cefaleias. - Faculdade de Medicina de Lisboa  
Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 220

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Teresa Borges: Prefiro a sua resposta, porque inclui exemplo em PT(pt)...
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

Yes  Janisa Antoniazzi
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Janisa.

Yes  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Kathleen.

Yes  Marina Moya
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search