disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drug (DMARD)

Portuguese translation: fármacos(medicamentos) antirreumáticos modificadores da doença (DMARD)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 May 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drug (DMARD)
Definition from National Center for Biotechnology Info.:
Disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (DMARDs) are a class of drugs indicated for the treatment of inflammatory arthritides including rheumatoid arthritis (RA), psoriatic arthritis (PsA), and ankylosing spondylitis (AS). They can also be used to in the treatment of other disorders including connective tissue disease such as systemic sclerosis (SSc), systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), and Sjogren syndrome (SS), as well as in treatment of inflammatory myositis, vasculitis, uveitis, inflammatory bowel disease, and some types of cancers.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hydroxychloroquine has been available since 1955 as an antimalarial drug. I have at least 6 patients at the pharmacy who have used hydroxychloroquine to manage their rheumatoid arthritis, lupus, and Crohn disease. If you were sitting in my pharmacology class, I’d tell you that it is an antimalarial used as a disease-modifying antirheumatic drug (DMARD). I would tell you it is a cheap drug with good efficacy for some and also that it is 1 of 2 DMARDs that are safe to use in patients with liver failure. You would also learn that it may cause deposition of the drug in the melanin layer of the cones in the retina, underscoring the need for annual eye exams. MJH Life Sciences
  • DMARDs Not Linked to Poor Outcomes in SARS-CoV-2 RA Patients Rheumatology Network
  • The analysis of performance measures for rheumatoid arthritis (RA) care have allowed to identify gaps in care that include suboptimal use of disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs (DMARDs), according to a study published in Arthritis Care & Research. Rheumatology Advisor
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:fármacos(medicamentos) antirreumáticos modificadores da doença (DMARD)
Definition:
medicamentos indicados para o tratamento de artrites inflamatórias, incluindo artrite reumatóide, artrite psoriática e espondilite anquilosante.
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2fármacos(medicamentos) antirreumáticos modificadores da doença (DMARD)
Felipe Tomasi
5fármaco modificador da evolução da doença reumatismal (DMARD)
Paula Cabral
5Droga antirreumática modificadora de doença
Anderson Calixto
4Drogas antirreumáticas modificadoras da atividade (do curso) da doença (DMARD)
Silvia Tratnik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Translations offered


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fármacos(medicamentos) antirreumáticos modificadores da doença (DMARD)


Definition from own experience or research:
medicamentos indicados para o tratamento de artrites inflamatórias, incluindo artrite reumatóide, artrite psoriática e espondilite anquilosante.

Example sentence(s):
  • Os tratamentos farmacológicos são a principal terapia para os pacientes com AR ativa e objetivam induzir a remissão clínica e inibir a progressão de danos articulares estruturais e funcionais. Atualmente, existem cinco classes de medicamentos que apresentam efeitos benéficos: analgésicos, anti-inflamatórios não esteroides (AINE), corticosteroides, fármacos antirreumáticos modificadores da doença (Disease Modifying Antirheumatoid Drugs - DMARD) e terapia-alvo com agentes biológicos - ANVISA  
  • tocilizumabe Medicamento Biológico Antirreumático Modificador da Doença - Laboratorio ROCHE  
  • A AbbVie anunciou que a Comissão Europeia (CE) aprovou a utilização de upadacitinib no tratamento da artrite reumatóide ativa moderada a grave em doentes adultos que tiveram uma resposta inadequada ou que são intolerantes a um ou mais fármacos antirreumáticos modificadores da doença (DMARD). - Net Farma  

Explanation:
Também foi encontrado "drogas antirreumáticas modificadoras da doença":
Benefícios das drogas antirreumáticas modificadoras de doença na artrite reumatóide
Fonte: http://www.medicinanet.com.br/conteudos/artigos/1283/drogas_...

Opto por "fármacos", pois está presente na Anvisa.

Lembrete da regra do hífen para "Anti": https://www.soportugues.com.br/secoes/FAQresposta.php?id=107
Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 220

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

Yes  Gabriela Fazioni
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Droga antirreumática modificadora de doença


Definition from Wikipedia:
As drogas antirreumáticas modificadoras de doença, também conhecidas como DMARDs, são uma categoria de drogas, farmacologicamente não relacionadas, que têm a característica comum de induzir a remissão ou controle da artrite reumatoide e outras doenças imunomediadas.

Example sentence(s):
  • Adalimumabe pode ser utilizado isoladamente ou em combinação a drogas antirreumáticas modificadoras do curso da doença (DMARDs). - Consulta Remédios  
  • Objetivo: Comparar o risco de DM recém-diagnosticado entre participantes com diagnóstico de AR ou psoríase, com base no uso de diversas drogas antirreumáticas modificadoras de doença (DMARDs). - Bibliomed  
  • As drogas antirreumáticas modificadoras da doença (DMARDs), tais como o metotrexato, devem ser iniciadas nos primeiros 3 a 6 meses de doença. - SciELO Portugal  
Anderson Calixto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fármaco modificador da evolução da doença reumatismal (DMARD)


Definition from Infomed do Infarmed:
fármaco modificador da evolução da doença reumatismal (DMARD)

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
PT de Portugal
Paula Cabral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drogas antirreumáticas modificadoras da atividade (do curso) da doença (DMARD)


Definition from EA Brasil:
O que são DMARDs/DMCD (Drogas Modificadoras de Atividade da Doença)? – Um fármaco anti-reumático modificador da doença ou DMCD é uma droga que pode ser utilizada no tratamento da espondilite anquilosante ou qualquer outra doença reumática para retardar a progressão da doença.

Example sentence(s):
  • Uma infinidade de medicamentos modificadores do curso da doença (em inglês, Disease Modifying Antirheumatic Drugs, DMARDS) convencionais, biológicos e sintéticos podem ser utilizados em diferentes sequencias e/ou combinações no tratamento da artrite reumatoide. - Pebmed  
  • Xeljanz é indicado para pacientes que apresentaram resposta inadequada ao tratamento prévio com um ou mais medicamentos modificadores do curso da doença (DMARDs). "Xeljanz é uma inovadora opção de tratamento para os pacientes com artrite reumatoide pois apresenta a eficácia equivalente aos medicamentos biológicos, perfil de segurança manejável e a comodidade de ser oral. Essas características certamente podem contribuir para a adesão ao tratamento e melhora da qualidade de vida", afirma a diretora médica da Pfizer, Márjori Dulcine. - IBRI  
Silvia Tratnik
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search