lung infiltrate

Portuguese translation: infiltração ou infiltrado pulmonar

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:56 May 27, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: lung infiltrate
Definition from Radiopaedia:
Also pulmonary infiltrate. From a pathophysiological perspective, the term "infiltrate" refers to “an abnormal substance that accumulates gradually within cells or body tissues” or “any substance or type of cell that occurs within or spreads as through the interstices (interstitium and/or alveoli) of the lung, that is foreign to the lung, or that accumulates in greater than normal quantity within it”.

Example sentence(s):
  • But CT usage, which can show a hazy lung infiltrate indicative of COVID-19, is, itself, not hazard-free. Beyond the risks from radiation exposure, heavily used machines can themselves become infected and spread the virus. DotMed
  • Category 3 includes persons with severe disease, RR more than 30, Spo lesser than 93, Pao2/Fio2 lesser than 300, lung infiltrate higher than 50 per cent of lung within 24 to 48 hours. New Indian Express
  • However, on March 20 doctors said that he had significant lung infiltrate and respiratory distress. He was then transferred to an intensive care unit for isolation treatment. Taiwan News
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:infiltração ou infiltrado pulmonar
Definition:
Os termos "infiltrado" ou "infiltração" referem-se a "uma substância anormal que se acumula gradualmente dentro das células ou tecidos do corpo" ou "qualquer substância ou tipo de célula que se espalha através dos alvéolos do pulmão, que é estranha ao pulmão, ou que se acumula em quantidade maior que a normal dentro dele.
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2infiltração ou infiltrado pulmonar
Felipe Tomasi
5infiltrado pulmonar
Anderson Calixto


  

Translations offered


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infiltração ou infiltrado pulmonar


Definition from own experience or research:
Os termos "infiltrado" ou "infiltração" referem-se a "uma substância anormal que se acumula gradualmente dentro das células ou tecidos do corpo" ou "qualquer substância ou tipo de célula que se espalha através dos alvéolos do pulmão, que é estranha ao pulmão, ou que se acumula em quantidade maior que a normal dentro dele.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sendo Covid-19 ou influenza, a recomendação é de dois exames. Um deles para medir o nível de oxigênio e ver se baixou. O segundo é a tomografia para detectar infiltração pulmonar, típica de pneumonia viral, que não aparecerá em radiografias. - O Globo  
  • Recomenda-se solicitar radiografia de tórax em todos os pacientes com suspeita de pneumonia. Infiltrados pulmonares unilaterais são encontrados em 25% dos pacientes e infiltrados pulmonares bilaterais em 75% dos pacientes (17,73). - Diretrizes para Diag. e Trat da Covid-19  
  • Habitualmente começa com febre, ao fim de pouco tempo tosse seca e infiltração pulmonar, que pode ser só visível na tomografia axial computorizada (TAC). - Raio X  
Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 216

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

Yes  Diana Salama: yes
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Diana.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infiltrado pulmonar


Definition from BMJ Best Practice:
O infiltrado pulmonar persistente ocorre quando uma substância mais densa que o ar (por exemplo, pus, edema, sangue, surfactante, proteínas ou células) permanece no parênquima pulmonar.

Example sentence(s):
  • Recomenda-se solicitar radiografia de tórax em todos os casos suspeitos de pneumonia por COVID-19. O achado mais comumente encontrado é infiltrado pulmonar bilateral (75% dos casos), enquanto infiltrado unilateral é observado em 25% dos pacientes. - TelessaúdeRS-UFRGS  
  • A Pneumonia Eosinofílica (PE) é uma doença rara, inicialmente descrita por Carrington et al, e insere-se nas síndromes eosinofílicas com infiltrado pulmonar. - Revista Portuguesa de Imunoalergologia  
  • Paciente do sexo feminino, de 59 anos de idade, com quadro clínico de febre e tosse seca. Radiografias de tórax no serviço de emergência mostraram infiltrado pulmonar. - CBR  
Anderson Calixto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search