upper respiratory tract symptom

Portuguese translation: sintomas do trato respiratório superior

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 May 29, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: upper respiratory tract symptom
Definition from MedLinePlus:
The major passages and structures of the upper respiratory tract include the nose or nostrils, nasal cavity, mouth, throat (pharynx), and voice box (larynx). The respiratory system is lined with a mucous membrane that secretes mucus. The mucus traps smaller particles like pollen or smoke. Hairlike structures called cilia line the mucous membrane and move the particles trapped in the mucus out of the nose. Inhaled air is moistened, warmed, and cleansed by the tissue that lines the nasal cavity.

Example sentence(s):
  • In SARS, there are hardly any upper respiratory tract symptoms, and viral units are rarely present outside the lungs. This fact initially took the focus away from continuing to look for ACE2 receptors in the nose. Medical News Today
  • We've been trying to understand what risk factors increase ... the severity; and it's still confusing because some people, even older people sometimes, will have a very mild upper respiratory tract symptom or syndrome. ... Whereas other, you know, younger people may end up being quite ill. WBUR
  • First, prioritise Covid-19 tests for everyone with diminished lung function, even if they do not meet the criteria of having pneumonia, prolonged upper respiratory tract symptoms, or a contact history with affected people or places. Today
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:sintomas do trato respiratório superior
Definition:
O trato respiratório superior é formado por órgãos localizados fora da caixa torácica: nariz externo, cavidade nasal, faringe, laringe e parte superior da traqueia.
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3sintomas do trato respiratório superior
Felipe Tomasi
4sintoma de infecção das vias aéreas superiores
Anderson Calixto


  

Translations offered


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sintomas do trato respiratório superior


Definition from Bio em foco:
O trato respiratório superior é formado por órgãos localizados fora da caixa torácica: nariz externo, cavidade nasal, faringe, laringe e parte superior da traqueia.

Example sentence(s):
  • Exposição leve a moderada ao gás ozônio produz sintomas do trato respiratório superior e irritação ocular, por exemplo, lacrimação, queimação dos olhos e garganta, tosse improdutiva, dor de cabeça, dor subesternal, irritação brônquica, gosto e cheiro acre. - Secretaria da Saúde Governo PR  
  • Foram encontrados aspetos distintos também. "Apesar de compartilhar alguns sintomas semelhantes aos da SARS (por exemplo, febre, tosse seca, falta de ar), existem algumas diferenças importantes, como a ausência de sintomas do trato respiratório superior", explicou o principal autor do estudo, Bin Cao, do Hospital de Amizade China-Japão e da Universidade de Medicina Capital, da China. - Expresso  
  • O quadro clínico inicia-se com sintomas do trato respiratório superior, como coriza e tosse, taquipnéia, aumento do esforço respiratório, dispneia com retrações/tiragens intercostais e subcostais e batimento de asas de nariz. - EBSERH  
Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 220

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

Yes  Esther Dodo
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Esther.

Yes  Isabel Carmo Silva: yes
26 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sintoma de infecção das vias aéreas superiores


Definition from Pulmonar:
As vias aéreas superiores são um conjunto de condutos que permitem a passagem do ar inspirado ou expirado desde a cavidade nasal até a glote.

Example sentence(s):
  • O aparecimento de lesões cutâneas eritemato-papulosas, monomórficas, distribuídas de forma simétrica pela face e regiões acrais após sintomas de infecção das vias aéreas superiores é característico do Síndrome de Gianotti-Crosti. - SciELO Portugal  
  • Deve-se suspeitar de sinusite aguda bacteriana quando os sintomas de infecção das vias aéreas superiores (resfriado, gripe) pioram após o quinto dia ou persistem por mais de dez dias. - Sociedade Brasileira de Pediatria  
  • A covariável “episódio de infecção das vias aéreas superiores” abordou a coexistência de sintomas de infecção das vias aéreas superiores com episódio agudo de otorreia. - Brazilian Journal of Otorhinolaryngology  
Anderson Calixto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search