double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) virus

Portuguese translation: vírus de RNA (ou ARN) de fita (ou cadeia) dupla

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Jul 22, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical: Health Care, Science (general)
English term or phrase: double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) virus
Definition from Science Direct:
dsRNA viruses are a widely distributed group of viruses that infect practically all organisms, from the mammalian reoviruses to the bacteriophage ϕ6, and include plant and fungal viruses.

Example sentence(s):
  • This result suggested that OsRDR6 acted differently during silencing double-stranded RNA viruses and negative-sense single-stranded RNA viruses. Nature.com
  • Gentian Kobu-sho-associated virus: a tentative, novel double-stranded RNA virus that is relevant to gentian Kobu-sho syndrome Journal of General Plant Pathology
  • Double-stranded RNA viruses are the largest family of viruses (others include retroviruses and papilloma viruses). One well-known dsRNA virus is rotavirus, which causes diarrhea in humans and each year kills half a million people around the world, mostly children in developing countries. UCLA
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:vírus de RNA (ou ARN) de fita (ou cadeia) dupla
Definition:
PT-EU: "Um vírus de ARN é um vírus que tem ARN (ácido ribonucleico) como o seu material genético. Este ácido nucleico é geralmente de cadeia simples, de ARN ( ssARN ), mas pode ser de cadeia dupla de RNA (dsRNA)."
Selected response from:

Silvia Tratnik
Slovenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +9vírus de RNA (ou ARN) de fita (ou cadeia) dupla
Silvia Tratnik
4Vírus RNA (ou ARN) de fita dupla (dsRNA)
Isadora Vital


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vírus RNA (ou ARN) de fita dupla (dsRNA)


Definition from Wikipedia:
Vírus ARN ou Vírus RNA são vírus que têm RNA como material genético. Os vírus ARN são mais propensos a sofrer mutações genéticas, se comparados aos...

Example sentence(s):
Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
vírus de RNA (ou ARN) de fita (ou cadeia) dupla


Definition from pt.qwe.wiki:
PT-EU: "Um vírus de ARN é um vírus que tem ARN (ácido ribonucleico) como o seu material genético. Este ácido nucleico é geralmente de cadeia simples, de ARN ( ssARN ), mas pode ser de cadeia dupla de RNA (dsRNA)."

Example sentence(s):
  • (PT-BR) São conhecidas atualmente seis famílias de vírus que possuem RNA de fita dupla (ds RNA) como genoma, e apenas duas abrigam vírus que infectam vertebrados (Reoviridae e Birnaviridae); destas, apenas a primeira possui patógenos de mamíferos. A família Reoviridae é a maior e mais diversa dessas famílias, contendo importantes patógenos animais. O genoma desses vírus é composto por 10, 11 ou 12 segmentos de dsRNA, dependendo do gênero. - Virologia veterinária (2007)  

Explanation:
Também é comum o uso do termo "vírus de RNA dupla-fita"
Silvia Tratnik
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Teresa Borges
47 mins
  -> Obrigada!

Yes  Cátia Santana
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

Yes  Bett: CADEIA
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

Yes  Aline Amorim
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

Yes  Clauwolf
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

Yes  Felipe Tomasi: Cadeia.
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

Yes  Rafael Sousa Brazlate: vírus com RNA
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

Yes  Gabriela Fazioni
2 days 8 hrs

Yes  Karen Fabiano
2 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search