qualifying lipid panel

Portuguese translation: exame qualificador de perfil lipídico

14:52 Jul 20, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: qualifying lipid panel
Subjects must be receiving stable, lipid-lowering background therapy as per local guidelines, starting at least xx weeks prior to the qualifying lipid panel.
Test Test (X)
Brazil
Portuguese translation:exame qualificador de perfil lipídico
Explanation:
Sugestão, supondo que seja uma exigência para qualificar para um ensaio clínico
Selected response from:

Silvia Tratnik
Slovenia
Grading comment
That's it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4perfil lipídico exigido ou necessário
Isadora Vital
5 +1perfil lipídico aprovado
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4painel ou perfil lipídico qualificado
Henrique Silva
3exame qualificador de perfil lipídico
Silvia Tratnik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perfil lipídico exigido ou necessário


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-07-20 14:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lipid profile or lipid panel is a panel of blood tests that serves as an initial screening tool for abnormalities in lipids, such as cholesterol and triglycerides.[not verified in body] The results of this test can identify certain genetic diseases and can determine approximate risks for cardiovascular disease, certain forms of pancreatitis, and other diseases."

Isadora Vital
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
5 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
10 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cristina Mantovani: ou "adequado" também https://bit.ly/2CvuOpH
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exame qualificador de perfil lipídico


Explanation:
Sugestão, supondo que seja uma exigência para qualificar para um ensaio clínico

Silvia Tratnik
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
That's it.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painel ou perfil lipídico qualificado


Explanation:
Este o painel ou perfil de lipídios normalmente constando em exames para investigar o nível de LDL ou triglicérides no sangue.

Henrique Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfil lipídico aprovado


Explanation:
É o perfil lipídico aprovado para entrada no estudo.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isadora Veiga
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Isadora.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search