median fluorescence intensity-MFI (slopes)

Portuguese translation: mediana da intensidade de fluorescência, MIF (queda)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:median fluorescence intensity-MFI (slopes)
Portuguese translation:mediana da intensidade de fluorescência, MIF (queda)
Entered by: Marisa Averbuch

20:54 Aug 17, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / vaccine
English term or phrase: median fluorescence intensity-MFI (slopes)
Compare the two-dose schedule (Arm 2) in CLWH with the three-dose schedule (Arm 1) in CLWH by measuring change in HPV16 and HPV18 binding antibody median fluorescence intensity-MFI (slopes)
Marisa Averbuch
Brazil
mediana da intensidade de fluorescência, MIF (queda)
Explanation:
As curvas de fluorescência têm o pico seguido de uma queda acentuada (ver imagem).
Selected response from:

Dra. Carla Vorsatz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mediana da intensidade de fluorescência - MIF (picos)
expressisverbis
4mediana da intensidade de fluorescência, MIF (queda)
Dra. Carla Vorsatz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
median fluorescence intensity-mfi (slopes)
mediana da intensidade de fluorescência - MIF (picos)


Explanation:
Após um FCXM inicial negativo (FCXM pré) as pacientes foram imunizadas com
doses de ILP e após 30 dias da última ILP um novo FCXM (FCXM pós) foi
realizado, a mediana da intensidade de fluorescência (MIF) foi calculada nos 2
momentos e comparada nos 2 grupos.
http://repositorio.unicamp.br/bitstream/REPOSIP/311747/1/Vic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-08-17 21:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pág. 43:
https://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/42/42133/tde-1503...



expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Rafael.

agree  Karen Fabiano
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Obrigada Karen.
The asker has declined this answer

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediana da intensidade de fluorescência, MIF (queda)


Explanation:
As curvas de fluorescência têm o pico seguido de uma queda acentuada (ver imagem).



    https://www.cytometry.org/web/q_view.php?id=152&filter=Analysis%20Techniques
Dra. Carla Vorsatz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search