civil society of means

Portuguese translation: sociedade civil de meios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil society of means
Portuguese translation:sociedade civil de meios
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

00:35 Sep 17, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / sociedades
English term or phrase: civil society of means
If you opt for individual business, it is necessary to make a declaration of activity within 8 days of the start of the activity, with the Urssaf (center of formalities for companies dedicated to the liberal professions). If the activity is regulated, you will also be required to register with the order on which you depend. You will thus be affiliated to the social security scheme for the self-employed (RSI) and subject to income tax in the BNC category. It is also possible to opt for the microenterprise scheme if the annual turnover is less than 33,200 euros.

If you choose to practice as part of a company, several legal forms are compatible: the civil society of means (SCM), the civil society professional (SCP), the society of liberal exercise (SEL) and even the society of financial participation of liberal profession (SPFPL). Depending on the characteristics of your liberal activity, you can choose the form that best suits your situation.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
sociedade civil de meios
Explanation:
Referências: https://www.scielo.br/pdf/physis/v3n2/08.pdf
Selected response from:

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sociedade civil de meios
Lucas Felix dos Santos
4sociedade em conta de participação
Bartira Galati
4sociedade de meios
Cláudia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sociedade civil de meios


Explanation:
Referências: https://www.scielo.br/pdf/physis/v3n2/08.pdf

Example sentence(s):
  • As modalidades examinadas são: contrato de exercício cm comum. sociedade civil de meios, cooperativas médicas, grupo de interesse econômico e sociedade imobiliária.
  • (...) agentes públicos e sociedade civil de meios para garantir os direitos da primeira infância, que vai até os seis anos de idade.
Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduan Moraes
1 min

agree  Adrian MM.: Looks French to me - namely akin in E&W to an overheads-clerked Barristers' Chambers - Scotland : a Library-Based 'Stable'https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/640... Yours truly, Kirsty MacC.
11 hrs

agree  Fernando Barros
1 day 1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociedade de meios


Explanation:
Creio que em português (tal como em espanhol) denominamos este regime jurídico de "sociedade de meios", ignorando "civil".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-09-17 11:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O primeiro exemplo ficou cortado, desculpe!
"O escritório de advocacia, na sua figura personificada de Sociedade de Advogados, regulamentada pelos artigos 15 a 17 da Lei 8.906 /94, Estatuto da Advocacia e da Ordem dos Advogados do Brasil (EAOAB), pelos artigos 37 a 43 do Regulamento Geral do EAOAB, […] consiste, antes de tudo, numa sociedade de meios, que reúne, exclusivamente, advogados."

Example sentence(s):
  • "O escritório de advocacia, na sua figura personificada de Sociedade de Advogados, regulamentada pelos artigos 15 a 17 da Lei 8.906 /94, Estatuto da Advocacia e da Ordem dos Advogados do Brasil (EAOAB), pelos artigos 37 a 43 do Regulamento Geral do EAOAB
  • "E é imperioso que não se olvide que a sociedade de advogados é, segundo a doutrina especializada no tema, 63 uma sociedade de meios, pois não exerce ela própria a profissão, mas viabiliza o seu exercício pelos sócios. "

    https://administradores.com.br/noticias/escritorio-de-advocacia-um-aliado-do-advogado
    https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/303990607.pdf
Cláudia
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociedade em conta de participação


Explanation:

encurtador.com.br/nqGIJ
... “a SCP (Sociedade em Conta de Participação) é um tipo de Sociedade mais indicada para investidores de startups ou pequenos negócios. Esse tipo de contrato é muito comum quando os investidores querem aplicar o seu dinheiro, mas sem correr grandes riscos. É um tipo de contrato de parceria entre a pequena empresa e o investidor. Quando uma SCP é criada, o investidor é um tipo de “sócio oculto”, conhecido oficialmente como Sócio Participante, mas diferente da SPE, aqui não há a criação de uma nova empresa com CNPJ.

encurtador.com.br/ghDVZ
“Observando a natureza jurídica da SCP (Sociedade em Conta de Participação), como o seu funcionamento, este modelo de sociedade, poderá ser utilizado nos contratos de prestação de serviços nos quais envolvam profissionais liberais.”



    Reference: http://encurtador.com.br/nqGIJ
    Reference: http://encurtador.com.br/ghDVZ
Bartira Galati
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search