splitter physician

Portuguese translation: médico tarefeiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splitter physician
Portuguese translation:médico tarefeiro
Entered by: Maikon Delgado

12:19 Sep 18, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: splitter physician
pessoal, bom dia, alguma boa alma sabe como dizer não só esse termo acima, mas também
- loyalist
- foundational
- occasional user
- referring non-admitting
e - non-user
no contexto da medicina, mais especificamente na relação que o médico tem com o hospital? encontrei um texto que explicaria o que é em inglês, mas não acho em pt-br
___

If hospitals are unable to employ most of their independent physicians, it's consequentially critical they recognize the nuanced patterns of relationships with these providers. Here are six general categories, discussed in the whitepaper, for hospitals' relationships with independent physicians.

1. Foundational: These are loyal and highly active physicians who drive quality and a disproportionate amount of revenue and volume to the hospital. They typically anchor a certain service line.

2. Loyalists: These physicians typically admit 70 to 100 percent of their inpatients to the hospital. They may or may not be foundational practices.

3. Splitters: Although these physicians admit to multiple hospitals, 20 to 70 percent of their patients are admitted to one hospital.

4. Occasional users: These physicians admit less than 20 percent of their inpatients to the hospital, and the barriers to securing their admissions are usually significant.

5. Referring non-admitting: In the future, these physicians may represent a potential source of new business. For now, they are upstream referral sources who may direct a sizable volume, usually to a specific specialty, from outside the service area.

6. Non-users: These physicians do not use the organization's facilities and are still independent. Over time, these physicians could represent growth opportunities.
Maikon Delgado
Brazil
médico tarefeiro
Explanation:
Termo usado em PT(pt), ver:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&sxsrf=ALeKk...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1médico autonomo
Fernando Barros
4 +1médico tarefeiro
Teresa Borges
4 +1médico freelancer
Clauwolf
3 +1Dividido / Esparso
Camila Capeletti


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médico freelancer


Explanation:
:) Termo usado por aqui

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
31 mins
  -> thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médico tarefeiro


Explanation:
Termo usado em PT(pt), ver:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&sxsrf=ALeKk...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1260
Grading comment
obrigado pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: https://rr.sapo.pt/2019/06/19/pais/17-horas-por-dia-sem-folg...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Clauwolf: sou tradutor tarefeiro:)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

neutral  Camila Capeletti: em portugal pode funcionar, mais nunca vi esse termo no Brasi!
12 hrs
  -> Eu disse claramente que a sugestão era PT(pt) e tanto quanto sei o Proz está aberto a todas as versões da língua portuguesa!

disagree  ruppertfurdoch: a resposta infelizmente não tem nada a ver com o significado. Médico tarefeiro parece ser um médico contratado pelo hospital sem vínculo trabalhista. Já as categorias acima são todas de médicos com consultório próprio, que encaminham pacientes ao hospital
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médico autonomo


Explanation:
Um médico autônomo pode ser definido como um profissional que atua por conta própria, podendo trabalhar em hospitais e consultórios particulares.

Fernando Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Yoshinaga
6 hrs
  -> Agradeço!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dividido / Esparso


Explanation:
O texto fala sobre médicos sem uma relação empregatícia com o hospital, o que faz com que todas as seis categorias refiram-se a médicos autônomos (independentes). As denominações são estabelecidas conforme a frequência e preferência com que os profissionais internam seus pacientes na instituição e outras semelhantes. Me parecem termos mais relacionados a administração ou relações humanas, ainda que em contexto hospitalar.

Camila Capeletti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ruppertfurdoch: a resposta mais adequada
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search