probe

Portuguese translation: sondar/averiguar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:probe
Portuguese translation:sondar/averiguar
Entered by: Thales Almeida

17:49 Oct 8, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: probe
How would you describe your level of familiarity with Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD) and Non-Alcoholic Steatohepatitis (NASH)?
Probe: pathology, epidemiology, treatment, etc.
How familiar are you with the fibrotic stages of NASH and their clinical implications, F0 (no fibrosis) – F4 (cirrhosis)?

How familiar are you with the fibrotic stages of NASH and their clinical implications, F0 (no fibrosis) – F4 (cirrhosis)?
How familiar are you with key risk factors for NASH (e.g. obesity, type 2 diabetes)
To your knowledge, how are patients diagnosed with NASH in your market currently?
Probe for unmet needs in diagnosis
How do you expect diagnosis to evolve in the future?

Which attributes will be most important when evaluating access and reimbursement for a new product approved to treat NASH patients?
PROBE: markers of risk for fast progression
PROBE: label population (fibrotic stages)
PROBE: impact of response rates identified in trial/s
PROBE: clinical endpoints, including reducing co-morbidity risks
Isadora Vital
United States
sondar/averiguar
Explanation:
Muito comum em pesquisas médicas.
Selected response from:

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sondar/averiguar
Thales Almeida
5 +1Explore
Silvia Aquino
5pesquisa
Dra. Carla Vorsatz
4 +1investiguar
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4pesquise
Geocinara Avila
3buscar (por)
Cristina Mantovani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sondar/averiguar


Explanation:
Muito comum em pesquisas médicas.

Thales Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Carmo
3 mins

agree  Claudia Marques
4 mins

agree  Eric Azevedo
42 mins

agree  Susana Cardoso
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explore


Explanation:
Em pesquisa este é o termo usado.

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
34 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investiguar


Explanation:
Me parece que aí a ideia seja instruir o entrevistador a fazer perguntas numa linha específica para investigar, no sentido de tentar descobrir, o conhecimento do entrevistado.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Kathleen.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pesquise


Explanation:
Tudo indica que o especialista da área deverá responder as questões com base em pesquisas. Se for isso mesmo é comum o verbo pesquisar neste contexto. Desta forma, sugiro as entradas como "pesquise":

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pesquisa


Explanation:
Sinônimos de probe: "inquiry, inquest, scrutiny, research, etc". Neste caso "pesquisa" me parece mais adequado.


    https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/probe?s=t
Dra. Carla Vorsatz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buscar (por)


Explanation:
Sugestão :)

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search