Cold probe

Portuguese translation: coleta de dados em diferentes momentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold probe
Portuguese translation:coleta de dados em diferentes momentos
Entered by: Dra. Carla Vorsatz

21:34 Oct 8, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Autism patient report - ABA treatment
English term or phrase: Cold probe
It's a title and says:

"Cold probe data collection"
Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
United States
coleta de dados em diferentes momentos
Explanation:
There is a trend among some behavior analysts to take what is called “cold probe” data meaning that you take data on the first time you ask the student to do something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-10-08 22:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essentially, what they say is the the cold probe (discontinuous) method provides a rough estimate but having 3 or more data points gives a more accurate picture.
Selected response from:

Dra. Carla Vorsatz
Brazil
Grading comment
Também usei sua sugestão aqui! Obrigada mais uma vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2teste frio (cold probe)
Clauwolf
4coleta de dados em diferentes momentos
Dra. Carla Vorsatz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold probe
teste frio (cold probe)


Explanation:
:) É um método para testar a capacidade cognitiva, sem estimular o patiente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-10-08 21:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou seja, não pode dar nenhuma "dica" sobre a resposta

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Lacerda: Achei uma referência que também diz isso, mas você sintetizou melhor: https://autismclassroomresources.com/freebie-and-considerati...
23 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulo Gasques
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coleta de dados em diferentes momentos


Explanation:
There is a trend among some behavior analysts to take what is called “cold probe” data meaning that you take data on the first time you ask the student to do something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-10-08 22:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essentially, what they say is the the cold probe (discontinuous) method provides a rough estimate but having 3 or more data points gives a more accurate picture.


    https://autismclassroomresources.com/freebie-and-considerations-in-data/#:~:text=2.,the%20student%20to%20do%20something.&text=To%20try%20to%
Dra. Carla Vorsatz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Também usei sua sugestão aqui! Obrigada mais uma vez!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search