patient mix

Portuguese translation: a quantidade de pacientes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patient mix
Portuguese translation:a quantidade de pacientes
Entered by: Dra. Carla Vorsatz

15:34 Nov 23, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: patient mix
Pesquisa de mercado de indústria farmacêutica

COVID Questions
From your experience, how has your patient mix changed during the pandemic?
Is overall census up or down vs. prior year?
What % of patients admitted due to COVID-19 illness vs. other reason?
What types of procedures did your hospital continue to schedule vs. postpone?
Isadora Vital
United States
a quantidade de pacientes
Explanation:
A quantidade ou o volume de pacientes atendidos em uma unidade de saúde (ambulatório, consultório, UPA ou hospital) durante determinado período de tempo.

Referência
McGraw-Hill Concise Dictionary of Modern Medicine. © 2002 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.
Selected response from:

Dra. Carla Vorsatz
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a quantidade de pacientes
Dra. Carla Vorsatz
4 +1mescla ou diversidade de pacientes
Mario Freitas
4 +1composição dos pacientes
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
5quantidade de pacientes
Teresa Goncalves
4número e tipo de pacientes
Oliver Simões
4Espaço amostral de pacientes
Jonnathan Oliveira
3 +1conjunto de pacientes ou coorte
Felipe Lacerda
4diversidade de pacientes
Geocinara Avila


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjunto de pacientes ou coorte


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Case_mix

"Case mix, also casemix and patient mix, is a term used within healthcare as a synonym for cohort; "

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Viana
2 days 11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a quantidade de pacientes


Explanation:
A quantidade ou o volume de pacientes atendidos em uma unidade de saúde (ambulatório, consultório, UPA ou hospital) durante determinado período de tempo.

Referência
McGraw-Hill Concise Dictionary of Modern Medicine. © 2002 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.

Example sentence(s):
  • The demographics of a Pt population served by a hospital or other health care facility; the PM may be classified according to disease severity or socioeconomic parameters. See Case-mix index.

    https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/patient+mix#:~:text=The%20demographics%20of%20a%20Pt,See%20Case%2Dmix%20index.
Dra. Carla Vorsatz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
30 mins

agree  Luciano Assis
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composição dos pacientes


Explanation:
Sugestão para a frase em questão.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 day 3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Espaço amostral de pacientes


Explanation:
Sugestão

Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mescla ou diversidade de pacientes


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 day 49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversidade de pacientes


Explanation:
sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quantidade de pacientes


Explanation:
Corresponde à variável quantitativa da afluência de pacientes.

Teresa Goncalves
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
número e tipo de pacientes


Explanation:
patient mix
The numbers and types of patients served by a hospital or other health care program.
Medical Dictionary, © 2009 Farlex and Partners



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2020-12-04 11:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra definição parecida:

patient mix The demographics of a Pt population served by a hospital or other health care facility; the PM may be classified according to disease severity or socioeconomic parameters. See Case-mix index.
McGraw-Hill Concise Dictionary of Modern Medicine. © 2002 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.

Example sentence(s):
  • As Tabelas 1, 2 e 3 resumem recentes avaliações de tratamentos com sulfato de polimixina B e CMS, apresentando número e tipo de pacientes, definição e incidência de nefrotoxicidade (IRA) e mortalidade.
  • Estudos de procedência e contagem (quantas pessoas frequentam a psicoterapia numa comunidade específica e a que tipo de psicoterapia recorrem, caracterização de empresas, propriedades de materiais, número e tipo de pacientes atendidos num hospital, e

    https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/79747882/63412/4
    https://sergiogoes.files.wordpress.com/2017/01/cap_05.ppt
Oliver Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search