work up diagnostically

Portuguese translation: considerado no diagnóstico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work up diagnostically
Portuguese translation:considerado no diagnóstico
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

23:17 Jun 20, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: work up diagnostically
Splenomegaly in itself is not an indication for an exploratory laparotomy, but should be worked up diagnostically.
Mariageni
considerado no diagnóstico
Explanation:
tratado no ...
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
É isso, obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1considerado no diagnóstico
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +2utilizado como diagnóstico
António Ribeiro
3diagnosticar, analisar (a diagnose/o diagnostico) diagnosticament
Jeff Steffin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilizado como diagnóstico


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro esta opção...
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diagnosticar, analisar (a diagnose/o diagnostico) diagnosticament


Explanation:
...a work up consiste numa analise... Boa sorte !

Jeff Steffin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considerado no diagnóstico


Explanation:
tratado no ...

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
É isso, obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
4 hrs
  -> Grato




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search