cerebral spinal fluid

Portuguese translation: líquido cefalorraquidiano

08:31 Oct 14, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cerebral spinal fluid
cerebral spinal fluid
Celia_80
Portuguese translation:líquido cefalorraquidiano
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda preciosa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6líquido cefalorraquidiano
Carla Araújo
5líquido cerebrospinal
José Antonio Azevedo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
líquido cefalorraquidiano


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.ordemdosmedicos.pt/ie/institucional/COLEGIOS/p_fo...
    Reference: http://www.abcdobebe.com/index.cfm?Artigo=417&Seccao=148
Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda preciosa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: Mas acho que é "cefalo-raquidiano"
6 mins

agree  Céline Godinho: concordo coma Ana, é cefalo-raquidiano.
40 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann: Sim, cefalo-raquidiano
46 mins

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: No Brasil é Líquido Céfalo-raquidiano ou LCR, mas também é chamado líquor.
1 hr

agree  isarcat: same as Ana
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Santos: líquido céfalo-raquidiano
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
líquido cerebrospinal


Explanation:
Líquido secretado em grande parte pelos plexos corióideos dos ventrículos do cérebro, que preenche as cavidades ventriculares e o espaço subaracnóideo do cérebro e da medula espinal.

Fonte: Dicionário Médico Stedman Inglês - Português
27a. Edição

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search