Hill of vision (HOV)

Portuguese translation: diagrama de visão (Hill of vision - HOV)

22:16 Apr 5, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Oftalmologia
English term or phrase: Hill of vision (HOV)
Termo que aparece num relatório de um oftalmologista
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Portuguese translation:diagrama de visão (Hill of vision - HOV)
Explanation:
Pelo que se lê no sítio que a seguir indico, parece-me que Hill of vision é o nome dado a um diagrama. Daí a minha sugestão, deixando entre parênteses o termo em inglês.

http://www.eyetext.net/images/collections.php?collection=283
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Continuo sem certeza se será esta a tradução exacta ou não (por isso não adiciono ao glossário), mas obrigada pela sugestão.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Campo de Visão
Claudia Costa
3Diagrama de visão
jose francisco da silva
3diagrama de visão (Hill of vision - HOV)
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hill of vision (hov)
Campo de Visão


Explanation:
Creio que seja isso.

Automated Perimetry
... This then determines their reference hill of vision after correcting for age
... associated with the Pattern Deviation shows a somewhat better picture. ...
www.opt.indiana.edu/riley/HomePage/ Automated_Perimetry/Text_Auto_perm.html - 30k

Arch Ophthalmol -- Abstract: Asymmetry and variation in the normal ...
... the shape and height of the "hill of vision" obtained from automated static
visual ... of Optic Neuritis, Glaucoma, Ocular Hypertension, and Normal Eyes ...
archopht.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/104/1/65 - Similar pages[PDF] 86-2Douglas AMN.pmd


File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... with a hill of vision deviation of -9 and -18. decibels at two points (Figure 1).
CASE REPORT ... a clinical picture similar to that seen in ...
www.optometrists.asn.au/gui/files/ceo862121.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-04-05 23:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See picture on the link bellow (powerpoint presentation):

http://cs.jpl.nasa.gov/lectures/Fink Lecture.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-06 00:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION: HILL OF VISION IS A 3-D depiction of the (central) visual field.

Please, see the link that corroborates this explanation:

http://www.usc.edu/academe/otl/3017.htm

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luiza Modesto: Campo de visão é "field of vision".
16 mins
  -> Hill of Vision is a 3-D depiction of the central visual field.

agree  zorp
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  A/C Raynsa Galvao (X): Raynsa Galvao
156 days
  -> Muito grata, Raynsa!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diagrama de visão (Hill of vision - HOV)


Explanation:
Pelo que se lê no sítio que a seguir indico, parece-me que Hill of vision é o nome dado a um diagrama. Daí a minha sugestão, deixando entre parênteses o termo em inglês.

http://www.eyetext.net/images/collections.php?collection=283

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Continuo sem certeza se será esta a tradução exacta ou não (por isso não adiciono ao glossário), mas obrigada pela sugestão.

473 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hill of vision (hov)
Diagrama de visão


Explanation:
Estava fazendo uma tradução de um manual de perimetria do campo de visão e vi a seguinte frase:

"the hill of vision is a 3-dimensional representation of the retinal sensitivities"...

Acho que a tradução é realmente diagrama de visão, como exposto pelo colega acima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 473 days (2006-07-23 16:49:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

W notice that not only the "younger" hill is higher, but also more accentuated compared to the other diagram.
The hill of vision is a good and easy way to understand representation to infor pacients about their situation.

Example sentence(s):
  • "the hill of vision is a 3-dimensional representation of the retinal sensitivities"
jose francisco da silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search